AboutOONY
Eve Queler, music director

Performance History

2006-2007    2005-2006    2004-2005    2003-2004    2002-2003    2001-2002   
2000-2001    1999-2000    1998-1999    1997-1998    1996-1997    1995-1996   
1994-1995    1993-1994    1992-1993    1991-1992    1990-1991    1989-1990   
1988-1989    1987-1988    1986-1987    1985-1986    1984-1985    1983-1984   
1982-1983    1981-1982    1980-1981    1979-1980    1978-1979    1977-1978  
1976-1977    1975-1976    1974-1975    1973-1974    1972-1973    1971-1972

Click on the year above to view our productions from that season. You can see who sang what and when at OONY from first Carnegie Hall performance in 1972 to the present.

Most browsers allow for you to search for specific words--"Gedda" for example--within a web page. If your browser allows this, click on the "Find" off the "Edit" menu; type in the singer, composer or opera you're interested in; and hit "enter." Your browser will locate your favorite singers, composers or operas that have been a part of past OONY seasons.

Try searches in this performance listing on words like "Fleming", "Morris", "Bergonzi", "Scotto", "Hvorostovsky", "Giordani", "Borodina", or "Plishka". You can see when these performers have appeared with Opera Orchestra of New York. Then try searching for your favorite composer like "Verdi", "Bizet", "Bellini", or "Donizetti".



1971-1972

William Tell

Giaocchino Rossini
March 13, 1972; Carnegie Hall.
David Ronson (A Fisherman); Louis Quilco (William Tell); Carol Toscano (Jemmy); Linda Heimall (Hedwig); Jerome LoMonaco/Mallory Walker (Arnold); James Morris (Melchtal); Harry Danner (Leutold); Roger Lucas (Rudolph); Klara Barlow (Mathilde); James Morris (Walter Furst); Benjamin Matthews (Gessler).
Eve Queler, conductor.

L’Africaine

Giacomo Meyerbeer
April 20, 1972; Carnegie Hall.
Anne Elgar (Inez); Carol Weiss (Anna); Paul Aquino (Don Diego); Malcolm Smith (Don Pedro); George Reid (Grand Inquisitor); Mervin Wallace (Don Alvaro); Richard Tucker (Vasco da Gama); Antonietta Stella (Selika); Matteo Manuguerra (Nelusko); Will Roy (High Priest of Brahma).
Schola Cantorum; Hugh Ross, director.
Master Chorales; Carl Druba, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1972-1973

I Lombardi

Giuseppe Verdi
December 2 1972; Carnegie Hall.
Franco Marini (Arvino); Paul Plishka (Pagano); Annette Parker (Viclinda); Renata Scotto (Giselda); Will Roy (Pirro); Jose Carreras (Oronte); Yoshi Ito (Sofia).
Sarah Lawrence College Chorus; Harold Aks, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Francesca da Rimini

Riccardo Zandonai
Tragedy by Gabriele D’Annunzio
Adapted by Tito Ricordi
March 22, 1973; Carnegie Hall.
Sheryl King (Garsenda); Frederika Wisehard (Biancofiore); Carole Walters (Altichiara/Smaragdi); Alica Marie Nelson (Adonella); Donald Chapman (A Jester/The Tower Warden); Harlan Foss (Ostasio); John Sandor (Ser Toldo Berardengo); Raina Kabaivanska (Francesca); Barbara Hoffman (Samaritana); John Sandor (An Archer); Placido Domingo (Paolo, Il Bello); Matteo Manuguerra (Gianciotto); Nuccio Saetta (Malatestino).
Schola Cantorum; Hugh Ross, director.
Jascha Silberstein, viola pomposa.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1973-1974

Les Pêcheurs de perles

Georges Bizet
January 20, 1974; Carnegie Hall.
Renato Bruson (Zurga); Nicolai Gedda (Nadir); Christiane Eda-Pierre (Leila); John West (Nourabad).
Schola Cantorum; Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Parisina d’este

Gaetano Donizetti
March 6, 1974; Carnegie Hall.
James Morris (Ernesto); Lousi Quilico (Azzo); Jerome Pruett (Ugo); Montserrat Caballé (Parisina); Eleanor Bergquist (Imelda).
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1974-1975

I Masnadieri

Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Andrea Maffei
Based on the play by Friedrich Schiller
February 12, 1975; Carnegie Hall.
William Lewis (Carlo); Joseph Venezia (Rolla); Matteo Manuguerra (Francesco); Ronald Naldi (Arminio); Giuliana Trombìn (Amalia); Paul Plishka (Massimiliano); Naymond Thomas (Moser).
Schola Cantorum; Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

La Favorita

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Royer and Vaez
Translation by Janetti
February 26, 1975; Carnegie Hall.
Alfredo Kraus (Fernando); James Morris (Baldassarre); Barbara Hendricks (Ines); Shirley Verrett (Leonora di Gusman); Pabl Elvira (Alfonso XI); Jonathan Rigg (Don Gasparo).
Brooklyn College Chorus; Harry Saltzman, conductor.
Eve Queler, conductor.

La Favorita

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Royer and Vaez
Translation by Janetti
March 2, 1975; The Bushnell Memorial: Hartford, Connecticut.
Alfredo Kraus (Fernando); James Morris (Baldassarre); Vera Etrusca (Ines); Shirley Verrett (Leonora di Gusman); Pablo Elvira (Alfonso XI); Jonathan Rigg (Don Gasparo).
The Brooklyn College Chorus; Harry Saltzman, conductor.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1975-1976

Opera Highlights

Gioachino Rossini : William Tell
Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto, Don Carlo, I Lombardi, I Masnadieri
Gaetano Donizetti: La Favorita, Parisina d’Este
October 18, 1975; Charles S. Colden Auditorium: Flushing, New York.
Eleanor Bergquist, soprano; Natalia Chudy, mezzo-soprano; David Britton, tenor; Pable Elvira, baritone.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Lelio

Hector Berlioz
December 9, 1975; Carnegie Hall.
Renata Scotto, soprano; Donald Madden, narrator; John Aler, tenor; Frederick Burchinal; baritone.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Le Cid

Jules Massenet
Libretto by Adolphe d’Ennery, Louis Gallet, and Edward Blau
After the drama Le Cid by Pierre Corneille
March 9, 1976; Carnegie Hall.
Clinton Ingram (Don Arias); Theodore Hodges (Don Alonzo); Arnold Voketaitis (Le Compte de Gormas); Grace Bumbry (Chimène); Eleanor Bergquist (L’Infante); Jake Gardner (Le Roi); Placido Domingo (Rodrigue); Paul Plishka (Don Diegue); Peter Lightfoot (L’Envoyé Maure); John Adams (St. Jacques).
Byrne Camp Chorale; Byrne Camp, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Gemma di Vergy

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Emmanuele Bidera
After the drama Charles VII chez ses grands vassaux, by Alexandre Dumas, père
March 14, 1976; Carnegie Hall.
Paul Plishka (Guido); Mark Munkittrick (Rolando); Lusi Lima (Tamas); Montserrat Caballé (Gemma); Lous Quilico (Conte di Vergy); Natalya Chudy (Ida).
Schola Cantorum; Hugh Ross; director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Les Pêcheurs de perles

Georges Bizet
May 8, 1976; Whitman Hall, Brooklyn College.
Jake Gardner (Zurga); Nicolai Gedda (Nadir); Faye Robinson (Leila); Mark Munkittrick (Nourabad).
Brooklyn College Chorus; Harry Saltzman, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1976-1977

Les Pêcheurs de perles

Georges Bizet
October 16, 1976; Valley Central High School: Montgomery, New York.
Jake Gardner (Zurga); John Aler (Nadir); Sun-Sook Lee (Leila); Mark Munkittrick (Nourabad).
Brooklyn College Chorus; Harry Saltzman, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Dalibor

Bedrich Smetana
Libretto by Josef Wenzig
Czech text by Ervin Spindler
January 9, 1977; Carnegie Hall.
Nada Sormova (Jitka); Allan Monk (Vladislav); Teresa Kubiak (Milada); Nicolai Gedda (Dalibor); John Carpenter (Vitek); Harlan Foss (Budovoj); Paul Plishka (Benes); Raymond Gniewek (Zdenek).
New York Choral Society; Robery DeCormier, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Edgar

Giacomo Puccini
Libretto by Ferdinando Fontana
April 13, 1977; Carnegie Hall.
Renata Scotto (Fidelia); Carlo Bergonzi (Edgar); Gwendolyn Killebrew (Tigrana); Vicente Sardinero (Frank); Mark Munkittrick (Gualtiero).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Hugh Ross, director.
New York City Opera Children’s Chorus; Mildred Hohner, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1977-1978

All-Beethoven Program

October 15, 1977; Whitman Hall, Brooklyn College, NY.
Pamela Kucenic, soprano; Natalya Chudy, mezzo-soprano; Richard Taylor, tenor; Paul Plishka, bass-baritone.
New York Choral Society; Joseph Flummerfelt, conductor, Robert de Cormier, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Oberon

Carl Maria von Weber
Libretto by James Robinson Planché
German Translation by Theodor Hell
Based on the poem "Oberon" by Christoph Martin Wieland
February 21, 1978; Schimmel Center for the Performing Arts: Pace University, New York.
Lance Vining (Oberon); Betty Jones (Rieza); John F. West (Sir Huon of Bordeaux); David Evitts (Sherasmin); Natalya Chudy (Fatima); Nadine Asher (Puck); Faina Nodov (Mermaid).
The Desoff Choirs; Dr. Michael Hammond, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Oberon

Carl Maria von Weber
Libretto by James Robinson Planché
German Translation by Theodor Hell
Based on the poem "Oberon" by Christoph Martin Wieland
February 23, 1978; Carnegie Hall.
John F. West (Oberon); Roberta Knie (Reiza); Nicolai Gedda (Sir Huon of Bordeaux); Richard Clark (Sherasmin); Julia Hamari (Fatima); Shirley Love (Puck); Carmen Balthorp (Mermaid).
The Desoff Choirs; Dr. Michael Hammond, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Tancredi

Giaocchino Antonio Rossini
Libretto by Gaetano Rossi
Critical Edition prepared by Philip Gossett
March 13, 1978; Town Hall Theater: New York New York.
Marianna Paunova (Isaura); Curtis Rayam (Argirio); Boriz Martinovich (Orbazzano); Eleanor Bergquist (Amenaide); Nelda Nelson (Tancredi); Carol Adrian (Roggiero).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Tancredi

Giaocchino Antonio Rossini
Libretto by Gaetano Rossi
Critical Edition prepared by Philip Gossett
March 14, 1978; Carnegie Hall.
Marianna Paunova (Isaura); Ernesto Palacio (Argirio); Nicola Zaccaria (Orbazzano); Karia Ricciarelli (Amenaide); Marilyn Horne (Tancredi); Carmen Balthrop (Roggiero).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Hugh Ross, director.
Martin Katz, Vocal Embellishment for Miss Horne.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1978-1979

Kát’a Kabanová

Leoš Janáček
Libretto by the Composer based on A.N. Ostrovsky’s play The Storm, in the translation by Vincenc Cervinka.
February 25, 1979; Carnegie Hall.
Alan Kays (Váňa Kudrjáš); Kathrun Asman (Gláša); Boris Martinovich (Savël Prokofjevič Dikoj); William Lewis (Boris Grigorjevič); Dolores Pichinich (Fekluša); Nadĕžda Kniplová (Marfa Ignatĕvna Kabanová); Nicholas di Virgilio (Tichon Ivanyč Kabanov); Gabriela Beňačková (Katĕrina Kát’a); Natalya Chudy (Varvara); David Evitts (Kuligin).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Dr. Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Aroldo

Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave, based on his Stiffelio libretto
April 6, 1979; Colden Center for the Performing Arts: Queens College, CUNY.
Judith Ehrlich (Mina); Vahan Khanzadian (Aroldo); Norman Calberg (Briano); Andrew Smith (Egberto); Paul Rogers (Godvino); Daniel Pociernicki (Enrico); Christine Boardman (Elena).
Oratorio Society of New York and Westchester Choral Society; Lyndon Woodside, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Aroldo

Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave, based on his Stiffelio libretto
April 8, 1979; Carnegie Hall.
Montserrat Caballé (Mina); Gianfranco Cecchele (Aroldo); Louis Lebherz (Briano); Juan Pons (Egberto); Vincenzo Manno (Godvino); Paul Rogers (Enrico); Marianna Busching (Elena).
Oratorio Society of New York and Westchester Choral Society; Lyndon Woodside, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

I Capuleti e I Montecchi

Vencenzo Bellini
Libretto by Felice Romani
May 13, 1979; Carnegie Hall.
Fausto Tenzi (Tebaldo); Boris Martinovich (Capellio); Lous Lebherz (Lorenzo); Tatianan Troyanos (Romeo); Ashley Putnam (Giulietta).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Dr. Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1979-1980

Hérodiade

Jules Massenet
Libretto by Paul Milliet
February 6, 1980; Carnegie Hall.
Paul Plishka (Phanuel); Awilde Verdejo (Salome); Juan Pons (Herod); Bernadette Greevy (Herodias); Richard Estes (John the Baptist); Michèle Boucher (Young Babylonian Woman); Andrew Smith (Vitellius); David Evitts (High Priest); Herman Malamood (The Cantor).
New York University Choral Arts Society; E. Jon de Revere, music director.
C.W. Post College Chorus, Long Island University; Alexander Dashnaw, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Hérodiade

Jules Massenet
Libretto by Paul Milliet
Brooklyn Center for the Performing Arts at Brooklyn College: Brooklyn, New York.
John Paul Bogart (Phanuel); Awilda Verdejo (Salome); Richard Allen (Herod); Joyce Gerber (Herodias); Richard Estes (John the Baptist); Deborah Longwith (Young Babylonian Woman); Ben Holt (Vitellius); Matthew Murray (High Priest).

Lucrezia Borgia

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Felice Romani
March 10, 1980; Carnegie Hall.
Harlan Foss (Don Apostolo Gazella); Greg L. Ryerson (Ascanio Petrucci); Ruby Hinds (Maffio Orsini); Michele Farruggia (Oloferno Vitellozzo); Melvin Lowery (Jeppo Liverotto); Matthew Murray (Gubetta); Dalmacio Gonzalez (Gennaro); Katia Ricciarelli (Donna Lucrezia Borgia); Matteo Manuguerra (Don Alfonso); Willian Livingston (Rustighello); John-Paul-Bogart (Astolfo).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Rienzi

Richard Wagner
Libretto by the Composer
April 10, 1980; Carnegie Hall.
Edward J. Crafts (Paolo Orsini); Elisabeth Payer (Irene); Jospeh Warner (Stefano Colonna); Julia Hamari (Adriano); John-Paul Bogart (Raimondo); Edward Sooter (Cola Rienzi); Thomas Poole (Baroncelli); Kenneth Bell (Cecco del Vecchio); Osceola Davis (Messenger of Peace).
The Choral Guild of Atlanta; William Noll, music director.
U.S. Coast Guard Academy Male Singers, The Cadet Singing Idlers, with staff and community personnel; Professor Donald Janse, director.
Brooklyn Boys Chorus; James McCarthy, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1980-1981

Young Artists Performance: Khovanshchina

Modest Mussorgsky
Libretto by the Composer
Arranged and orchestrated by Dmitri Shostakovich
February 27, 1981; Brooklyn Center for the Performing Arts at Brooklyn College: Brooklyn, New York.
Lawrence Glenn (Kuzka I); Boris Kazan (First Strelyets/Second Strelyets/Varsonofyev); Anthony Laciura (A Clerk/A Servant); George Massey (The Boyar Shakloviti); Stephen Markuson (Prince Ivan Khovanski); Dean Shoff (Prince Andrei Khovanski/Streshnev); April Evans (Emma); Renata Babak (Martha); Donnie Ray Albert (Dosifei); Peter Kazaras (Prince Vassili Golitsin); John Brandstetter (The Pastor); Faina Nodov (Susanna); Lawrence Glenn (Kuzka II).
Eve Queler, conductor.

Khovanshchina

Modest Mussorgsky
Libretto by the Composer
Arranced and orchestrated by Dmitri Shostakovich
March 1, 1981; Carnegie Hall.
John Brandstetter (Kuzka I/Streshnev); Irwin Densen (First Strelyets/Varsonofyev); Boris Kazan (Second Strelyets); David Britton (A Clerk); Allan Monk (The Boyar Shakloviti); Leonard Mroz (Prince Ivan Khovanski); Denes Gulyas (Prince Andrew Khovanski); Anna Alexieva (Emma); Stefania Tocsyzka (Martha); Paul Plishka (Dosifei); Peter Kazaras (Prince Vassili Golitsin); Stephen Markuson (The Pastor); April Evans (Susanna); Dean Shoff (Kuzka II); Lawrence Glenn (A Servant).
Manhattan School of Music Chorus; Daniel Paget, director.
Mannes Colllege of Music Chorus; Amy Kaiser, conductor.
Russian Choral Society; Alexander Ledkovsky, director.
Yale Russian Chorus; Guy Brewer, conductor.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Il Giuramento

Saverio Mercadante
Libretto by Gaetano Rossi
March 13, 1981; Colden Center for the Performing Arts: Queens College, CUNY.
Thanos Petrakis (Visvado di Benevento); Nicola di Toro (Manfredo); Jo Ann Pickens (Elaisa); Lawrence Glenn (Brunoro); Kathleen Hegierski (Bianca); Carolyn Val-Schmidt (Isaura).
The Schola Cantorum of New York; Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Lakmé

Leo Delibes
Libretto by E. Condinet and P. Gille
April 10, 1981; Leamy Hall Auditorium.
Stephen Markuson (Nilakantha); Sharon Christman (Lakmé); Lawrence Glenn (Hadji); Donna Merriman (Mallika); Kimball Wheeler (Miss Benson); Roseann Del George (Ellen); Oreen Barrett (Rose); Michael Crouse (Gerald); Peter Lightfoot (Frederic).
The United States Coast Guard Academy Chorale; Donald Janse, conductor.
Joan Steadman, accompanist.
Virgina Helsel, French Diction, Chorus.
Yveta Graff, French Diction, Soloisits.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Lakmé

Léo Delibes
Text by Edmond Gondinet and Philippe Gille
April 13, 1981; Carnegie Hall.
Emily Golden (Mallika); Norman Large (Hadji); Mariella Devia (Lakmé); Carolyne Jones (Miss Bentson); Maria Spacagna (Ellen); Michèle Boucher (Rose); Nicolai Gedda (Gerald); Lawrence Cooper (Frederick).
The U.S. Coast Guard Academu Chorale; Donald Janse, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Il Giuramento

Saverio Mercadante
Libretto by Gaetano Rossi
June 13, 1981; Avery Fisher Hall at Lincoln Center.
Denes Gulyas (Viscardo di Benevento); Ryan Edwards (Manfredo); Mara Zampieri (Elaisa); Lawrence Glenn (Brunoro); Agnes Baltsa (Bianca); Marvis Martin (Isaura).
The Schola Cantorum of New York; Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1981-1982

Young Artists Performance: I Due Foscari

Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesca Maria Piave
October 18, 1981; Long Beach Commission On The Arts.
Peter Puzzo (Barbarigo/Officer of the Council of Ten); Greg Ryerson (Jacopo Loredano); Lando Bartolini (Jacopoo Foscari); Susan Dunn (Lucrezia Contarini); Rosemarie Guariglia (Pisana); Jay Willoughby (Francesco Foscari); John Mark Ousley (Servant of the Doge).
Eve Queler, conductor.

I Due Foscari

Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesca Maria Piave
October 20, 1981; Carnegie Hall.
Michael Crouse (Barbarigo/Officer of the Council of Ten); Donnie Ray Albert (Jacapo Foscari); Margarita Castra-Alberty (Lucrezia Contarini); Sharon Christman (Pisana); Renato Bruson (Francesco Foscari); Greg Ryerson (Servant of the Doge).
The Schola Cantorum of New York; Dr. Hugh Ross, director.
George Marriner Maull, assistant conductor.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Rienzi

Richard Wagner
Libretto by the Composer
February 28, 1982; Kennedy Center Concert Hall: Washington, D.C.
George Massey (Paolo Orsini); Elisabeth Payer (Irene); Joseph Warner (Stefano Colonna); Julia Hamari (Adriano); Donnie Rae Albert (Raimondo); William Johns (Rienzi); Thomas Poole (Baroncelli); Kenneth Behl (Cecco del Vecchio).
National Children’s Choir of Washington.
Choral Guild of Atlanta.
U.S. Coast Guard Idlers.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Rienzi

Richard Wagner
Libretto by the Composer
March 3, 1982; Avery Fisher Hall at Lincoln Center.
Nicola Fabricci (Paolo Orsini); April Evans (Irene); Joseph Warner (Stefano Colonna); Julian Hamari (Adriano); Donnie Rae Albert (Raimondo); William Johns (Cola Rienzi); thomas Poole (Baroncelli); Kenneth Bell (Cecco del Vecchio); Roseann Del George (Messenger of Peace).
The Choral Guild of Atlanta; William Noll, music director.
United States Coast Guard Academy Singing Idlers; Professor Donald L. Janse, director.
The Boys of St. Thomas Choir; Gerre Hancock, Organist and Master of Choisters.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Nerone

Arrigo Boito
Libretto by the Composer
April 12, 1982; Carnegie Hall.
James Morris (Simon Mago); Harry Dworchak (Tigellino); Kronoslav Cigoj (Nerone); Rosario Andrade (Asteria); Klára Takács (Rubria); Pable Elcira (Fanuel); Anthony Laciura (Gobrias); Stephen Markuson (Dositeo); Laura Brooks Rice (Cerinto); Donna Merriman (Perside).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Dr. Hugh Ross, director.
United States Coast Guard Academy; Professor Donald L. Janse, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1982-1983

Young Artists Performance: Il Duca d’Alba

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Eugène Scribe
Italian version by Angelo Zanardini
(edition by Matteo Salvi)
Compiled by Eve Queler and Charles Rizzuto
October 16, 1982; Long Beach Council on the Arts.
Roger Ohlsen (Carlo); Ron DeFesi (Sandoval); Laurence Martino (Daniele); Daisy Newman (Amelia d’Egmont); Roger Wangerin (Il Duca d’Alba); Franco Farina (Marcello).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Dr. Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Il Duca d’Alba

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Eugène Scribe
Italian version by Angelo Zanardini
Edition by Matteo Salvi
Compiled by Eve Queler and Charles Rizzuto
October 28, 1982; Carnegie Hall.
Dennis Petersen (Carlo) John Trout (Sandoval); Greg L. Ryerson (Daniele); Marina Krilovici (Amelia d’Egmont); Matteo Manuguerra (Il Duca d’Alba); Dalmacio Gonzalez (Marcello).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Dr. Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Guntram

Richard Strauss
Libretto by the Composer
(revised version)
January 19, 1983; Carnegie Hall.
Reiner Goldberg (Guntram); Gene Tucker (An old man); Don Yule (First young man); Geraldine Tucker (An old woman); James Stith (Second young man); Peter Wimberger (Freidhold); Ilona Tokody (Freihild); Roger Roloff (The old Duke); Edward J. Crafts (Duke Robert); Greg L. Ryerson, John Trout, William Drake (Three Vassals); Peter Kazaras (The Duke’s jester); Roger Ohlsen, Dennis Petersen, William Drake, Greg L. Ryerson (Four messengers).
Eve Queler, conductor.

Benvenuto Cellini

Hector Berlioz
Libretto by Leon de Wailly and Auguste Barbier
May 8, 1983; Carnegie Hall.
Donald Gramm (Pope Clement VII); Marc Vento (Balducci); Mariella Devia (Teresa); Nicolai Gedda (Benvenuto Cellini); Brenda Boozer (Ascanio); Dennis Petersen (Francesco); John Trout (Bernardino); Jean-Philippe Lafont (Fiermosca); George Gray (Pompeo).
Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia; Tamara Brooks, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Benvenuto Cellini

Hector Berlioz
Libretto by Leon de Wailly and Auguste Barbier
May 14, 1983; Kennedy Center, Washington DC.
Greg Ryerson (Pope Clement VII); Gail Robinson/Judith Nicosia (Teresa); Noel Espiritu Velasco (Benvenuto Cellini); Brenda Boozer (Ascanio); William MacFarland (Fiermosca).
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1983-1984

Die Liebe der Danae

Richard Strauss
Libretto by Joseph Gregor
From a sketch by Hugo von Hofmannsthal
November 6, 1983; Carnegie Hall.
Ragnar Ulfung (Pollux); Rosalind Plowright (Danae); Harolyn Blackwell (Xanthe); Joyce Guyer (Semele); Judith Nicosia (Europa); Diane Willis (Alkmene); Joyce Castle (Leda); Dennis Petersen (First King); George Gray (Second King); Kevin Maynor (Third King); Jacqueline Lesperance (A Voice); Rober Osborne (Fourth King); William Lewis (Midas); Roger Roloff (Jupiter); Peter Kazaras (Mercury).
Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia; Tamara Brooks, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Dom Sébastien

(Roi de Portugal)
Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Eugène Scribe
March 23, 1984; Carnegie Hall.
Neil Wilson (Dom Antonio); Sergej Kopchak (Dom Juan de Silva); Lajos Miller (Camöens); Richard Leech (Dom Sébastien); Klara Takacs (Zaida); Kevin Maynor (Ben Selim); Darren Nimnicht (Abayaldos); Greg Ryerson (Dom Henrique de Sandoval)
Schola Cantorum of New York; Dr. Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Nabucco

Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Temistocle Solera
Adapted from the play Nabuccodonosor, by Anicet-Bourgeois and Francis Cornue
May 6, 1984; Lehman College Auditorium.
Donnie Rae Albert (Zaccaria); Michael Austin (Ismaele); Shinja Kim (Fenena); Jeryl Metz (Abigaille); Allan Monk (Nabuccodonosor [Nabucco]); Frances Ginsberg (Anna); Stephen Owen (High Priest of Baal); George Gray (Abdallo).
New York Choral Society; Robert de Cormier, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Nabucco

Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Temistocle Solera
Adapted from the play Nabuccodonosor, by Anicet-Bourgeois and Francis Cornue
May 13, 1984; Carnegie Hall.
Paul Plishka (Zaccaria); Jesus Pinto (Ismaele); Patricia Schuman (Fenena); Ghena Dimitrova (Abigaille); Allan Monk (Nabuccodonosor [Nabucco]); Pamela Casella (Anna); John Trout (High Priest of Baal); Dennis Petersen (Abdallo).
New York Choral Society; Robert de Cormier, director.
Jerry Grossman, solo cello.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1984-1985

Norma G. Litton Norma G. Litton Operalogue:Ivan Susanin

(A Life for the Czar)
Mikhail Glinka
Libretto by Serge Gorodetsky
October 4, 1984; CAMI Hall: 165 West 57th Street, New York City.
Elizabeth Cole, moderator.
Faina Nodova / Sharon Cooner (Antonida); Kevin Maynor / Peter Loehle (Susanin); Mark Thomsen (Soninin); Sondra Gelb (Vanya).
Benton Hess, piano.

Young Artists Performance: Ivan Susanin (A Life for the Czar)

Mikhail Glinka
Libretto by Serge Gorodetsky
October 11, 1984; Lehman Center.
Faina Nodova (Antonida); Sergei Koptchak (Ivan Susanin); Mark Thomsen (Bogdan Sobinin); Sondra Gelb (Vanya); Kevin Maynor (Russian soldier).
Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia, Tamara Brooks, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Ivan Susanin (A Life for the Czar)

Mikhail Glinka
Libretto by Serge Gorodetsky
October 14, 1984; Carnegie Hall.
Jirina Markova (Antonida); Martti Talvela (Ivan Susanin); Chris Merritt (Bogdan Sobinin); Kevin Maynor (Sigismund); Dennis Petersen (Polish messenger); Ortrun Wenkel (Vanya); Stefan Szkafarowsky (Russian soldier).
Yale Russian Chorus; Parke Burgess, conductor.
Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia; Tamara Brooks, conductor.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Ivan Susanin (A Life for the Czar)

Mikhail Glinka
Libretto by Serge Gorodetsky
October 29, 1984; Academy of Music, Philadelphia.
Sergei Koptchak (Ivan Susanin); Jirina Markove (Antonida); Chris Merritt (Bogdan Sobinin); Kevin Maynor (Sigismund); Dennis Petersen (Polish messenger); Guntrun Wenkel (Vanya).
Mendelssohn Club Chorus; Tamara Brooks, conductor.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: William Tell

Giaocchino Rossini
November 10, 1984; Lehman Center.
Abram Morales (A Fisherman); Roger Howell (William Tell); Sharon Cooner (Jemmy); Barbara Schramm (Hedwig); Chris Merritt (Arnold); Stephen Owen (Melchtal); Kevin Maynor (Leutold); Roger Ohlsen (Rudolph); Aprile Millo (Mathilde); Frank Barr (Walter Farst); Andrew Wentzel (Gessler).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Dr. Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

William Tell

Giaocchino Rossini
November 20, 1984; Carnegie Hall.
Frank Lopardo (A Fisherman); Piero Cappuccilli (William Tell); Phyllis Hunter (Jemmy); Gwendolyn Jones (Hedwig); Franco Bonisolli (Arnold); Greg Ryerson (Melchtal); Stephen Owen (Leutold); Dennis Petersen (Rudolph); Stefka Evstatieva (Mathilde); Kevin Langan (Walter Farst); Andrew Wentzel (Gessler).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Dr. Hugh Ross, director.
Choral preparation by Robert de Ceunynck.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Le Roi d’Ys

Édouard Lalo
Libretto by Édouard Blau
April 11, 1985; Lehman Center.
Lee Velta (Jahel); Michele Boucher (Rozenn); Barbara Schramm (Margared); Robert Guarino (Mylio); Mark Pedrotti (Prince Karnac); Richard Crist (The King of Ys); Peter Loehle (Saint Corentin).
Eve Queler, conductor.

Le Roi d’Ys

Édouard Lalo
Libretto by Édouard Blau
April 14, 1985; Carnegie Hall.
Mark Pedrotti (Jahel); Barbara Hendricks (Rosenn); Cleopatra Ciurca (Margared); Tibère Raffalli (Mylio); Alan Titus (Prince Karnac); Marc Vento (The King of Ys); Greg Ryerson (Saint Corentin).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Dr. Hugh Ross, director.
Choral preparation by Robert de Ceunynck.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1985-1986

Young Artists Performance:I Lombardi

Giuseppe Verdi
January 5, 1986; Lehman Center.
Larry Bakst (Arvino); Roger Roloff (Pagano); Frances Ginsberg (Viclinda/ Sofia); Winifred Faix Brown (Giselda); Joseph Pate (Pirro/Acciano); Charles Walker (Priore); Dino Di Domenico (Oronte).
University of Pennsylvania Choral Society; William Parberry, director.
Schola Cantorum of New York; Dr. Hugh Ross, director.
Christopher Lee, violin soloist.
Robert DeCeunynck, assistant conductor.
Eve Queler, conductor.

I Lombardi

Giuseppe Verdi
January 19, 1986; Carnegie Hall
Dino Di Domenico (Arvino); Paul Plishka (Pagano); Rita Mazurowski (Viclinda); Aprile Millo (Giselda); Peter Loehle (Pirro); Robert Guarino (Priore); Kevin Maynor (Acciano); Carlo Bergonzi (Oronte); Frances Ginsberg (Sofia).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Dr. Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Libuše

Bedřich Smetana
March 8, 1986; Lehman Center.
Rita Mazurowski (Radmila); Frances Ginsberf (Krasava); Gale Limansky (Libuše); Pavel Horáček (Chrudoš); Donald Hamrick (Stáhlav); Frank Barr (Lutobor); Ned Barth (Radovan); Mark Pedrotti (Přemsyl); Madeline Rivera, Lisa Jablow, Bonnie Forgacs, Randy Hartness (Four Harvesters).
New York Choral Society; prepared by John Daly Goodwin, associate conductor.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Libuše

Bedřich Smetana
March 13, 1986; Carnegie Hall.
Barbara Schramm (Radmila); Linda Roark-Strummer (Krasava); Gabriela Beňačková (Libuše); Paul Plishka (Chrudoš); Allan Glassman (Stáhlav); Pavel Horáček (Lutobor); Mark Pedrotte (Radovan); Václav Zítek (Přemsyl); Valerie Saalbach, Virginia Boomer, Jacqueline Pierce, Dennis Petersen (Four Harvesters).
New York Choral Society; prepared by John Daly Goodwin, associate conductor.
Yveta Synek Graff, artistic consultant.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: La Gioconda

Amilcare Poncielli
Libretto by Arrigo Boito
May 3, 1986; Long Beach Council of the Arts.
Roger Wangarin (Barnaba); Viviane Thomas (La Gioconda); Barbara Schramm (La Cieca); Frank Barr (Zuane); Randall Hartness (Isepo/Primo Cantore); Colenton Freeman (Enzo Grimaldo); Alteouise DeVaughan (Laura); Vladimir Ekzharkov (Alvise Badoero); Mark Watson (Un Barnabotto); Frank Barr (Pilota);Mark Watson (Secondo Cantore).
Huntington Choral Society; Steven Finch, conductor.
Eve Queler, conductor.

La Gioconda

Amilcare Poncielli
Libretto by Arrigo Boito
May 6, 1986; Carnegie Hall.
Piero Cappuccilli (Barnaba); Ghena Dimitrova (La Gioconda); Diane Curry (La Cieca); Mark Watson (Zuane); Randall Hartness (Isepo); Giorgio Lamberti (Enzo Grimaldo); Alexandrina Milcheva (Laura); Paul Plishka (Alvise Badoero); Frank Barr (Un Barnabotto/Secondo Cantore); Mark Watson (Pilota); Roger Ohlsen (Primo Cantore).
Huntington Choral Society; Steven Finch, conductor.
Eve Queler, conductor.

A Verdi Gala: Ghena Dimitrova, soprano; Piero Cappuccilli, baritone.

Eve Queler, conductor.
May 8, 1986; Carnegie Hall.

back to the top


1986-1987

Young Artists Performance: La Battaglia di Legnano

Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by S. Cammarano
January 9, 1987; Lehman Center for the Performing Arts.
Eva Baraian (Lida); Gregory Hopkins (Arrigo); Carlos Serrano (Rolando); Frank Barr (Federico Barbarossa); Virginia Boomer (Imelda); Roger Saylor (Marcovaldo); Mark Watson (Podesta); David Groth (Primo Console); Kevin Short (Secondo Console).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Hugh Ross, director.
Chorus prepared by Benton Hess.
Eve Queler, conductor.

La Battaglia di Legnano

Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by S. Cammarano
January 12, 1987; Carnegie Hall.
Mario Malagnini (Arrigo); Matteo Manuguerra (Rolando); Mark Watson (Second Consul of Milan); José Garcia (First Consul of Milan); Aprile Millo (Lida); Ned Barth (Marcovaldo); Gale Limansky (Imelda); Gregory Hopkins (A Herald); Frank Barr (Mayor of Como); Jerome Hines (Federico Barbarossa).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

The Ring Cycle: The Concluding Segment of Each Music Drama

Richard Wagner
February 22, 1987; Carnegie Hall.
Das Rheingold
Gweneth Bean (Erda); Roger Rolff (Wotan); Birgit Djupedal (Fricka); Colenton Freeman (Froh); Robert McFarland (Donner); Virginia Boomer (Freia); Frank Barr (Fasolt); Vladimir Ekzarkhov (Fafner); Gregory Hopkins (Loge); Lisa Jablow (Woglinde); Bonnie Forgacs (Wellgunde); Dubravka Zubovic (Flosshilde).
Seigfried
Eva Marton (Brünnhilde); Reiner Goldberg (Seigfried).
Die Walküre
Roger Roloff (Wotan).
Götterdammerüng
Eva Marton (Brünnhilde); Myrna Bismarck (Gutrune).
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Rusalka

Antonín Dvořák
Libretto by Jaroslav Kvapila
February 28, 1987; Fashion Institute of Technology.
Judy Berry (First Sprite); Ariel Rubstein (Second Sprite); Yanyu Guo (Third Sprite); Frank Barr (The Water-Gnome); Kathryn Bouleyn (Rusalka); Carla Cook (Ježibaba); Roger Saylor (Hunter); Michael Sylvester (Prince); Edward Cook (Gamekeeper); Myra Garcia-Fernandez (Turnspit); Gale Limansky (Foreign Princess).
The Desoff Choirs; Amy Kaiser, conductor.
Yveta Synek Graff, artistic consultant.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Rusalka

Antonín Dvořák
Libretto by Jaroslav Kvapil
May 6, 1987; Avery Fisher Hall at Lincoln Center.
Lisa Jablow (First Sprite); Dianne Iauco (Second Sprite); Bonnie Forgacs (Third Sprite); Sergei Koptchak (The Water-Gnome); Gabriela Beňačková (Rusalka); Hillary Johnsson (Ježibaba); Ned Barth (Hunter); Timothy Jenkins (Prince); Andrea Velis (Gamekeeper); Valerie Saalbaach (Turnspit); Linda Kelm (Foreign Princess).
The Desoff Choirs; Amy Kaiser, conductor.
Yveta Synek Graff, artistic consultant.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1987-1988

Young Artists Performance: Robert le Diable

Giacomo Meyerbeer
Libretto by Eugène Scribe and German Delavigne
February 16, 1988; Hunter College Playhouse.
Gregory Hopkins (Robert); Landon Bowie (Alberti); Cesar Ulloa (Second Knight); George Hogan (Bertram); Robert Guarino (Raimbaut); Ruth Golden (Alice); Frank Barr (A Gambler); Blythe Walker (Isabelle); Jeffrey Mosher (Herald at Arms); Cesar Ulloa (Master of Ceremonies); Elvira Green (A Maid of Honor); Frank Barr (A Priest).
Princeton Pro Musica; Frances Slade, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Robert le Diable

Giacomo Meyerbeer
Libretto by Eugène Scribe and German Delavigne
February 21, 1988; Carnegie Hall.
Chris Merritt (Robert); Sherman Lowe (Alberti); Jeffrey Mosher (Second Knight); Samuel Ramey (Bertram); Anthony LaCiura (Raimbaut); Frances Ginsberg (Alice); Kevin Short (A Gambler/A Priest); Marilyn Mims (Isabelle); Cesar Ulloa (Herald at Arms); Jeffrey Mosher (Master of Ceremonies); Elvira Green (A Maid of Honor).
Princeton Pro Musica; Frances Slade, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Andrea Chenier

Umberto Giordano
Libretto by Luigi Illica
March 4, 1988; Long Beach Council on the Arts.
Arturo Spinetti (Andrea Chenier); Brian Steele (Carlo Gerard); Emelina Lopez (Maddalena di Coigny); Yanyu Guo (Bersi); Meredith Parsons (La Contessa di Coigny/La Vecchia Madleon); Kevin Short (Roucher); sherman Lowe (Fouquier-Tinville); Frank Barr (Mathieu); Dwayne Croft (L’Incredible); Cesar Ulloa (L’Abate); Landon Bowie (Schmidt/Il Maestro di Casa); David Groth (Dumas)
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Andrea Chenier

Umberto Giordano
Libretto by Luigi Illica
March 9, 1988; Anne Goodman Recital Hall at the Hebrew Arts School, NYC.
Bridget Paolucci, moderator.
Emelina Lopez (Maddelena); Arturo Spinetti (Andrea Chenier); Brian Steele (Gerard).
Benton Hess, piano.

Andrea Chenier

Umberto Giordano
Libretto by Luigi Illica
March 13, 1988; Carnegie Hall.
Vladimir Ekzarkhov (Il Maestro di Casa); Antonio Salvadori (Carlo Gerard); Aprile Millo (Maddalena di Coigny); Jane Shaulis (La Contessa di Coigny); Dubravka Zubovic (Bersi); Kevin Short (Pietro Fléville); Dwayne Croft (L’Abate); Vyacheslav M. Polozov (Andrea Chenier); Roger Saylor (Mathieu); Anthony Laciura (L’Incredible); Frank Barr (Roucher); Gweneth Bean (La Vecchia Madelon); Kevin Short (Fouquier-Tinville); Landon Bowie (Dumas); Vladimir Ekzarkhov (Schmidt).
Princeton Pro Musica; Frances Slade, director.
Tufts Unversity Chorale; Kent Werth, director.
Eve Queler, music director.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Jenůfa

Leoš Janáček
Libretto by the Composer after the play Her Step-Daughter by Gabriela Preissová
March 28, 1988; CAMI Recital Hall, New York City.
Yveta Synek Graff, moderator.
Katherine Johnson (Jenůfa), Rita Mazurowski (Kostelnička); Robert Brubaker (Laca); Robert Swenson (Steva); Roger Saylor (Starek).
Benton Hess, piano.

Jenůfa

Leoš Janáček
Libretto by the Composer after the play Her Step-Daughter by Gabriela Preissová
March 30, 1988; Carnegie Hall.
Gabriela Beňačková (Jenůfa); Barbara Schramm (Grandmother Buriya); Wieslaw (Laca Klemeň); Katherine Johnson (Jano); Kenneth Shaw (Starek); Leonie Rysanek (Kostelnička) Peter Kazaras (Steva Buriya); Ariel Rubenstein (Barena); Maro Partamian (Pasuchyňa/Aunt); Frank Barr (The Mayor); Nikki Li Hartliep (The Mayor’s Wife), Kathryn Cowdrick (Karolka).
Schola Cantoru; Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1988-1989

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Beatrice di Tenda

Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto by Felice Romani
October 19, 1988; Anne Goodman Recital Hall at the Hebrew Arts School, NYC.
Elizabeth Cole, moderator.
Katherine Luna (Beatrice); Donna Zapola (Agnese); Don Bernardini (Orombello); Peter Barcza (Filippo).
Benton Hess, piano.

Young Artists Performance: Beatrice di Tenda

Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto by Felice Romani
October 22, 1988; New Brunswick Cultural Center.
Peter Barcza (Filippo); Donna Zapola (Agnese di Maino); Don Bernardini (Orombello); Katherine Luna (Beatrice di Tenda); Cesar Ulloa (Rizzardo/Anichino).
Princeton Pro Musica; Frances Slade, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Beatrice di Tenda

Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto by Felice Romani
October 27, 1988; Carnegie Hall.
Eduard Tumagian (Filippo); Eva Zseller (Agnese de Maino); Ivan Kiurkciev (Orombello); June Anderson (Beatrice di Tenda); Cesar Ulloa (Rizzardo); Dwayne Croft (Anichino).
Princeton Pro Musica; Frances Slade, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Fedora

Umberto Giordano
Libretto by Arturo Colautti
January 24, 1989; Hunter College Playhouse.
Cesar Ulloa (Desire); Richard Byrne (Nicola); Dwayne Croft (Sergio); Sharon Spinetti (Princess Fedora Romazoff); Wanda Brister (Dimitri); Robert Briggs (Gretch); Kevin Short (Loreck); Robert Heimann (count de Siriex); Kim Josephson (Cirillo); Lauren Flanigan (Countess Olga Sukarev); Dwayne Croft (Baron Rouvel); Kim Josephson (Boroff); Paul Lyon (Count Loris Ipanoff); Michael Shell (A little Savoyard); William Wolfram (Boleslao Zaninski).
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Fedora

Umberto Giordano
Libretto by Arturo Colautti
January 16, 1989; CAMI Hall, New York City.
Bridget Paolucci, moderator.
Sharon Spinetti (Princess Fedora); Lauren Flanigan (Countess Olga); Paul Lyon (Count Loris).
Benton Hess, piano.

Fedora

Umberto Giordano
Libretto by Arturo Colautti
January 29, 1989; Carnegie Hall.
Dwayne Croft (Desire); Kevin Short (Nicola); Cesar Ulloa (Sergio); Eva Marton (Princess Fedora Romazoff); Yanu Guo (Dimitri); David Groth (Gretch); Richard Byrne (Loreck); Carlos Serrano (Count de Siriex); Gary Ketterman (Cirillo); Harolyn Blackwell (Countess Olga Sukarev); Cesar Ulloa (Baron Rouvel); Kevin Short (Boroff); Nunzio Todisco (Count Loris Ipanoff); Michael Shell (A little Savoyard); William Wolfman (Boleslao Lazinski).
Schola Cantorum, Hugh Ross, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Il Pirata

Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto by Felice Romani
March 2, 1989; John Harms Center: Engelwood, NJ.
Brian Matthews (Goffredo); Gregory Hopkin (Gualtiero); Christopher Hux (Itulbo); Renée Fleming (Imgoene); Nancy Carol Moore (Adele); Christopher Robertson (Ernesto).
Pro Arte Chorale; Bart Folse, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Il Pirata

Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto by Felice Romani
March 6, 1989; Carnegie Hall.
Robert Briggs (Goffredo); Giuseppe Morino (Gualtiero); Dwayne Croft (Itulbo); Aprile Millo (Imogene); Ning Liang (Adele); Paolo Coni (Ernesto).
Pro Arte Chorale; Bart Folse, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1989-1990

Young Artists Performance: I Vespri Siciliani

Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Eugene Scribe and Charles Duveyrier
January 12, 1990; Avery Fisher Hall at Lincoln Center.
Lisa Cosens, Kallen Esperian (Elena); Gregory Hopkins, Alan Glassman (Arrigo); Robert Heimann (Monforte); Hao Jiang Tian (Procida); Charles Huddleston (Bethune); James Wood (Vaudemont); Bonita Hyman (Ninetta); Robert O’Neil (Danieli); David Rudat (Tebaldo); Mark Rehnstrom (Roberto); Philip Tatum (Manfredo).
Eve Queler, conductor.

I Vespri Siciliani

Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Eugene Scribe and Charles Duveyrier
January 16, 1990; Carnegie Hall.
Charles Walker (Tebaldo); Hugh Ping (Robert); Kim Josephson (de Bethune); Robert Heimann (Count Vaudemont); Robert O’Neil (Danieli); Susan Dunn (Duchess Elena); Wanda Brister (Ninetta); Renato Bruson (Guido di Monforte); Robert Brubaker (Arrigo); Paul Plishka (Giovanni da Procida); Paul McIlvaine (Manfredo).
Schola Cantorum of New York; Hugh Ross, director.
Joseph Colaneri, chorus preparation.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Maid of Orleans

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Libretto by the composer after Schiller’s "Die Jungfrau von Orleans."
February 22, 1990; CAMI Hall, New York City.
Cori Ellison, moderator.
Eugenie Grunewald (Joan); Annalisa Winberg (Agnes); Gregory Hopkins (King Charles).
Benton Hess, piano.

Young Artists Performance: Maid of Orleans

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Libretto by the composer after Schiller’s "Die Jungfrau von Orleans."
February 24, 1990; Whitman Auditorium: Brooklyn College, NY.
Eugenie Grunewald (Joan); Gregory Hopkins (King Charles); Annalisa Winberg (Agnes); Brian Matthews (Thibaut); Fan Jing-Ma (Raymond); Nathaniel Watson (Dunois); Gregory Rahming (Bertrand); Peter Loehle (A soldier, Lore); Karen Kassouni-May (An angel’s voice).
Eve Queler, conductor.

Maid of Orleans

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Libretto by the composer after Schiller’s "Die Jungfrau von Orleans."
February 28, 1990; Carnegie Hall.
Sergei Koptchak (Thibaut); Fan Jing-Ma (Raymond); Dolora Zajick (Joan of Arc); Brian Matthews (Bertrand); Hugh Ping (A soldier); Oleg Kulko (King Charles VII); Valerie Saalbach (An Angel’s Voice); Robert Heimann (Dunois); Marvis Martin (Agnes Sorel); Hugh Ping (Lore); Gleb Nikolsky (The Archbishop); Jorma Hynninen (Lionel); Karen Kassouni-May, Beverly Myers, Susanne Peck, Catherine Lau, Jacqueline Pierce (Angels’ Choir).
The New York Choral Society; John Daly Goodwin, music director.
The Yale Russian Chorus; David-Marc Finley, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: La Wally

Alfredo Catalani
Libretto by Luigi Illica
March 31, 1990; Lindell School.
Susan Neves (Wally); Max Wittges (Stromminger); Joan Tirrell (Afra); Karen Kassouni-May (Walter); Kent Hall (Giuseppe Hagenbach); Richard Gratton (Vincenzo Gellner); James Demler (Il Pedone).
Eve Queler, conductor.

La Wally

Alfredo Catalani
Libretto by Luigi Illica
April 17, 1990; Carnegie Hall.
Performance dedicated to the memory of Dr. Hugh Ross, for more than 60 years the Music Director of the Schola Cantorum of New York.
Max Wittges (Stromminger); Matteo Manuguerra (Vincenzo Gellner); Dawn Kotoski (Walter); Kristjan Johansson (Giuseppe Hagenbach); Aprile Millo (Wally); Richard Zeller (Il Pedone); Stella Zambalis (Afra).
Schola Cantorum of New York; prepared by Joseph Colaneri.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1990-1991

Young Artists Performance: Roberto Devereux

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Salvadore Cammarano.
January 6, 1991; Baldwin, New York.
Emily Manhart (Sara); Martile Rowland (Elisabetta); Peter Gillis (Lord Cecil); Nathaniel Watson (A Page); Charles Huddleston (Sir Walter Raleigh); Mark Janicello (Roberto Devereux); Motti Kaston (Duke of Nottingham); James Demler (Nottingham’s Servant).
The Desoff Choirs; Amy Kaiser, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Roberto Devereux

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Salvadore Cammarano.
January 7, 1991; CAMI Hall, New York City.
Bridget Paolucci, moderator.
Martile Rowland (Elisabetta); Theodora Hanslowe (Sara); Mark Janicello (Roberto Devereux); Motti Kaston (Nottingham).
Benton Hess, piano.

Roberto Devereux

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Salvadore Cammarano.
January 9, 1991; Carnegie Hall.
Stella Zambalis (Sara); Martile Rowland (Elisabetta); Mark Janicello (Lord Cecil); James Demler (A Page); Nathaniel Watson (Sir Walter Raleigh); Fernando de la Mora (Roberto Devereux); Vladimir Chernov (Duke of Nottingham); Charles Huddleston (Nottingham’s Servant).
The Desoff Choirs; Amy Kaiser, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: La Sonnambula

Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto by Felice Romani
February 6, 1991; CAMI Hall, New York City.
Renée Fleming (Amina); Korliss Uecker (Lisa); Mary Ann McCormick (Teresa); Gregory Kunde (Elvino); Dong Jian Gong (Count Rodolfo); Paul Berkolds (Alessio).
Benton Hess.

Young Artists Performance: La Sonnambula

Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto by Felice Romani
February 2, 1991; Schimmel Center for the Performing Arts: Pace University, New York
Korliss Uecker (Lisa); Paul Berkolds (Alessio); Renée Fleming (Amina); Gregory Kunde (Elvino); Mary Ann McCormick (Teresa); Dong Jian Gong (Rodolfo); Christopher Scheffler (A Notary).
The Concert Chorale of New York; prepared by Joseph Colaneri.
Eve Queler, conductor.

La Sonnambula

Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto by Felice Romani
February 10, 1991; Carnegie Hall.
Lynda Keith (Lisa); William Walker (Alessio); June Anderson (Amina); Raúl Giménez (Elvino); Eugenie Grunewald (Teresa); Paul Plishka (Rodolfo); Gregory Cross (A Notary).
Concert Chorale of New York; prepared by Joseph Colaneri.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Recital: Dimitri Hvorostovsky, baritone.

Oleg Boshniakovich, piano.
March 4, 1991; Alice Tully Hall at Lincoln Center.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Der Freischütz

Carl Maria von Weber
Libretto by Friedrich Kind
March 20, 1991; Regency Hotel Grand Ballroom, New York City.
Barrymore Scherer, moderator.
Deborah Voight (Agathe); Sandra Moon (Aennchen); John Murray (Max);
Richard Johnson (Kaspar).
Benton Hess, piano.

Young Artists Performance: Der Freischütz

Carl Maria von Weber
Libretto by Friedrich Kind
March 21, 1991; Richardson Auditorium at Princeton University.
Deborah Voight (Agathe); Sandra Moon (Aennchen); John Murray (Max); Gregory Rahming (Ottokar); William Walker (Cuno); Richard Johnson (Kaspar); Jim Demler (Kilian); Sun Yu (Hermit); Frank Barr (Samile); Valerie Saalback (Bridesmaid).
Princeton Pro Musica Chorus and Youth Pro Musica; Francis Slade, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Der Freischütz

Carl Maria von Weber
Libretto by Friedrich Kind
March 28, 1991; Carnegie Hall.
Gregory Rahming (Killian); Ben Heppner (Max); Richard Johnson (Kuno); Hans Sotin (Kaspar); Hildegard Behrens (Agathe); Jane Giering (Annchen); Richard Cross (Samiel); Korliss Uecker (A bridesmaid); Gerald Dolter (Ottokar); Arthur Woodley (A hermit).
Princeton Pro Musica; Frances Slade, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1991-1992

Recital: Dimitri Hvorostovsky, baritone.

Mikail Arkadieu, piano.
November 4, 1991; Carnegie Hall.

Young Artists Performance: La Dame Blanche

Francois Adrien Boïeldieu
Libretto by Eugène Scribe
January 19, 1992; Schimmel Center for the Performing Arts: Pace University, New York.
Nico Castel (Narrator); Christopher Arnoson (Dikson); Karen Bogan (Jenny); Bradley Williams (Georges Brown); Janet Ellis (Marguerite); Carol Meyer (Anna); Richard Johnson (Gaveston); Paul Berkolds (MacIrton).
The Dessoff Choirs and The Mannes Chamber Singers; Amy Kaiser, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

La Dame Blanche

Francois Adrien Boïeldieu
Libretto by Eugène Scribe
January 30, 1992; Carnegie Hall.
James Demler (Dikson); Korliss Uecker (Jenny); Robert Swensen (Georges Brown); Nico Castel (Narrator); Eugenie Grunewald (Marguerite); Renée Fleming (Anna); Pierra Charbonneau (Gaveston); Ron de Fesi (MacIrton).
The Dessoff Choirs and The Mannes Chamber Singers; Amy Kaiser, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Rienzi

Richard Wagner
Libretto by the Composer
March 4, 1992; The Liederkranz Club, New York City.
Barrymore Laurence Scherer, moderator.
Mary Katherine McNamara (Irene); Karolina Dvorakova (Ein Freidensbote); Janice Meyerson (Adriano); David Rampy (Rienzi).
Linda Hall, pianist.

Young Artists Performance: Rienzi

Richard Wagner
Libretto by the Composer
March 10, 1992; Richardson Auditorium at Princeton University.
David Rampy (Rienzi); Susan Owen (Irene); Janice Meyerson (Adriano).
Princeton Pro Musica; Frances Slade, music director.
The American Boychoir; James Litton, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Rienzi

Richard Wagner
Libretto by the Composer
March 15, 1992; Carnegie Hall.
Richard Johnson (Paolo Orsini); Monica Pick-Hieronimi (Irene); Kevin Short (Stefano Colonna); Sharon Graham (Adriano); Philip Cokorinos (Raimondo); Reiner Goldberg (Cola Rienzi); Chrostopher Hux (Baroncelli); Rafael Le Bron (Ceccho del Vecchio); Dorothea Röschmann (Messenger of Peace).
Princeton Pro Musica; Frances Slade, music director.
The American Boychoir; James H. Litton, music director.
Valley Forge Military Academy and Junior College Regimental Chorus; Krine Westhoven, Jr., director of choral music.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: I Due Foscari

Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
March 29, 1992; Schimmel Center for the Performing Arts: Pace University, New York.
Martin Dillon (Barbarigo); Frank Barr (Jacopo Loredano); Evan Bowers (Officer of the Council of Ten); Eduardo Villa (Jacopo Foscari); Angelique Burzynski (Lucrezia Contarini); Janet Gottschall (Pisana); Richard Zeller (Francesco Foscari); Daniel Hague (Servant of the Doge).
Concert Chorale of New York; prepared by Benton Hess
Eve Queler, conductor.

I Due Foscari

Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
April 5, 1992; Carnegie Hall.
Evan Bowers (Barbarigo); Kevin Short (Jacopo Loredano); Martin Dillon (Officer of the Council of Ten); Eduardo Villa (Jacopo Foscari); Martile Rowland (Lucrezia Contarini); Michelle Franco (Pisana); Vladimir Chrenov (Francesco Foscari); Frank Barr (Servant of the Doge).
Concert Chorale of New York; prepared by Benton Hess.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1992-1993

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: La Straniera

Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto by Felice Romani
February 3, 1993; CAMI Hall, New York City.
Elizabeth Cole, moderator.
Virginia Grasso (Alaide); Donald Braswell (Arturo); Tammy Hensrud-Kerian (Isoletta); Gaetan Laperriere (Valdeburgo).
Yelena Kurdina, piano.
Timothy Malosh, flute.

La Straniera

Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto by Felice Romani
February 7, 1993; Carnegie Hall.
Gaetan Laperriere (Baron Valdeburgo); Ning Liang (Isoletta); Rafael Le Bron (Lord Montolino); Paul Groves (Osburgo); Gregory Kunde (Arturo); Renée Fleming (Alaide); Kevin Short (Prior of the Knights Hospitaller).
Concert Chorale of New York; prepared by Benton Hess.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Vidda Award Recital: Barbara Conrad, mezzo-soprano.

Patricia Sage, piano.
March 9, 1993; Florence Gould Hall, New York City.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Anna Bolena

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Felice Romani
March 31, 1993; CAMI Hall, New York City.
Elizabeth Cole, moderator.
Alicia Cordelle (Anna Bolena); Patricia McAffrey (Giovanna Seymour); Paul Groves (Percy); Kevin Short (Enrico VIII); Frank Barr (Rochefort).
Benton Hess, piano.

Anna Bolena

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Felice Romani
April 7, 1993; Carnegie Hall.
Gloria Scalchi (Giovanna Seymour); Melaine Sonnenberg (Smeton); Carol Vaness (Anna Bolena); Paul Plishka (Enrico VIII); Fernando De La Mora (Lord Riccardo Percy); Philip Cokorinos (Lord Rochefort); Christopher Jux (Sir Hervey).
Members of the New York City Opera Chorus; prepared by Benton Hess.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Mazeppa

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Libretto by the composer and Viktor Burenin
After the lyric poem by Alexander Pushkin
April 27, 1993; Richardson Auditorium at Princeton University.
Yuri Mazurok (Mazeppa); Natalia Rom (Maria); Anatoly Panchoshny (Kotchubey); Susanna Poretski (Liubov).
Princeton Pro Musica; Frances Slade, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Mazeppa

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Libretto by the composer and Vikto Libretto by the composer and Viktor Burenin
After the lyric poem by Alexander Pushkin
May 2, 1993; Carnegie Hall.
June Anderson (Maria); Gegam Grigorian (Andrei); Sergei Leiferkus (Mazeppa); Paul Plishka (Kochubei); Eugenie Grunewald (Lubov); Martin Dillon (Iskra); Paul Groves (A Drunken Cossack); Frank Barr (Orlik).
Princeton Pro Musica; Frances Slade, music director.
Midy Vooper, David Grenke, Peter Czerner; dancers.
David Grenke, choreography.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1993-1994

Vidda Award Recital: Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano.

Larissa Gergieva, piano.
October 24, 1993; Alice Tully Hall at Lincoln Center.

Linda di Chamounix

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Gaetano Rossi
December 19, 1993; Carnegie Hall.
Leslie Richards-Pellegrini (Maddalena); Roberto Frontali (Antonio); Robert Heimann (Il Marchese); Dan Montez (L’Intendente); Valeria Esposito (Linda); Susanna Poretsky (Pierotto); Giuseppe Sabbatini (Carlo); Paul Plishka (Il Prefetto).
Oratorio Society of New York; Lyndon Woodside, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: I Capuleti e I Montecchi

Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto by Felice Romani
February 9, 1994; CAMI Hall, New York City.
Elizabeth Cole, moderator.
Christine Akre, Diana Livingston (Giulietta); Lisa Livingston, Carla Wood (Romeo).
Benton Hess, piano.
Steve Hartman, clarinet.

I Capuleti e I Montecchi

Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto by Felice Romani
February 15, 1994; Carnegie Hall.
Raúl Giménez (Tebaldo); Julien Robbins (Capellio); Pietro Spagnoli (Lorenzo); Jennifer Larmore (Romeo); Mariella Devia (Giulietta).
Concert Chorale of New York; prepared by Benton Hess.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: Caterina Cornaro

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Giacomo Sacchero
March 8, 1994: Richardson Auditorium at Princeton University.
Martiel Rowland (Caterina Cornaro); Diego d ’Auria (Gerardo); Rosemary Barenz (Mathilde); Eric Owens (Andrea); Frank Barr (Mocenigo); Vladimir Glushchak (Lusignano); Jeffrey Prillman (Strozzi/Un Cavaliere).
Princeton Pro Musica; Francis Slade, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Caterina Cornaro

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Giacomo Sacchero
March 9, 1994; Hotel Parker Meridien, New York City.
Eve Queler, moderator. Theresa Cincione (Caterina); Jeffrey Prillaman, Eduardo Valdez (Gerardo); Eric Owens (Andrea Cornaro); Frank Barr (Moncenigo); Rosemary Marenz (Mathilde); Vladimir Glushchak (Lusignano); Diana Livingston (Norina); Gregory Cross (Ernesto).

Caterina Cornaro

Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Giacomo Sacchero
March 13, 1994; Carnegie Hall.
Aprile Millo (Caterina Cornaro); Diefo d’Auria (Gerardo); Raymond Aceto (Andrea Cornaro); Carlo Colombara (Mocenigo); Theresa Cincione (Mathilde)’ Eduardo Valdez (Strozzi); Renato Bruson (Lusignano); Jeffrey Prillman (The King’s Knight).
Princeton Pro Musica; Francis Slade, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Recital: Carlo Bergonzi, tenor

Vincenzo Scalera, piano.
April 17, 1994; Carnegie Hall

back to the top


1994-1995

Voices of Opera Orchestra of New York with The Naples Philharmonic

November 15, 1994; Philharmonic Center for the Arts
Patricia Johnson (soprano); Carla Wood (mezzo-soprano); John Uhlenhopp (tenor); Grant Youngblodd (baritone).
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Hérodiade

Jules Massenet
Libretto by Paul Milliet
February 8, 1995; CAMI Hall, New York City.
Benton Hess, moderator.
Theresa Cincione (Salome); Paul Lyon (Jean Baptiste); André Solomon-Glover (Herod); Frank Barr (Phanuel).
Cynthia Sikes, saxophone.

Hérodiade

Jules Massenet
Libretto by Paul Milliet
February 14, 1995; Carnegie Hall.
Frank Barr (Phanuel); Renée Fleming (Salome); Eduardo de Campo (Herod); Grace Bumbry (Herodias); John Keyes (John the Baptist); Theresa Cincione (Young Babylonian Woman); André Solomon-Glover (Vitellius); Eric J. Owens (High Priest); Howard Stahl (The Cantor).
The New York Choral Artists; prepared by Benton Hess.
Grace Church Children’s Choirs; Bruce G. McInnes, director.
Benton Hess, assistant conductor.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Young Artists Performance: The Tsar’s Bride

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Text by the composer and I.F. Tyumenev
February 28, 1995; Richardson Auditorium at Princeton University.
Zivan Saramondic (Sobakin); Marina Levitt (Marfa); Sergei Leiferkus (Gryaznoi); John Paul Bogard (Malyuta); John Uhlenhopp (Lykov); Susanna Poretsky (Lyubasha); Martin Dillon (Bomelius); Valerie Saalbach (Saburova); Oreen Zeitlin (Dunyasha).
Princeton Pro Musica Chorus and Orchestra; Frances Slade, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: The Tsar’s Bride

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Text by the composer and I.F. Tyumenev
March 1, 1995; Kaplan Space at Carnegie Hall.
Eve Queler, moderator.
Christine Akre (Marfa); Susanna Poretsky (Lyubasha); Svetlana Furdui (Dunyasha); John Uhlenhopp (Lykov); Arkady Volodos (Gryanznoi); Zivan Saramondic (Sobakin).

The Tsar’s Bride

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Text by the composer and I.F. Tyumenev
March 5, 1995; Carnegie Hall.
Paul Plishka (Sobakin); Nucia Focile (Marfa); Sergei Leiferkus (Gryaznoi); Zivan Saramondic (Malyuta); John Uhlenhopp (Lykov); Olga Borodina (Lyubasha); Martin Dillon (Bomelius); Christine Akre (Saburova); Susanna Poretsky (Dunyasha), Oreen Zeitlin (Petrovna).
Princeton Pro Musica Chorus and Orchestra; Frances Slade, director.
The Yale Russian Chorus; David-Marc Finley, artistic director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Vidda Award Recital: Ning Liang, mezzo-soprano

Eve Queler, piano
May 1, 1995; Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: I Puritani

Vincenzo Bellini
May 3, 1995; CAMI Hall, New York City.
Patricia Johnson (Elvira); Bruce Fowler (Arturo); Todd Thomas (Riccardo); Eric Owens (Giorgio).
Elizabeth Cole, moderator. Eve Queler, piano.

I Puritani

Vincenzo Bellini
Text by Carlo Pepoli
May 8, 1995; Carnegie Hall
Ron Naldi (Bruno); Carlo Guelfi (Sir Riccardo Forth); Mariella Devia (Elvira); Gregory Kunde (Lord Arturo Talbot); Dean Peterson (Sir Giorgio); Eric Owens (Lord Walton); Carla Wood (Enrichetta of France).
The New York Choral Ensemble.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Aria Concert: Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano; Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone.

Eve Queler, conductor.
May 17, 1995; Carnegie Hall

back to the top


1995-1996

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Norma

Vincenzo Bellini
December 6, 1995; CAMI Hall, New York City
Martile Rowland (Norma); Susanna Poretsky (Adalgisa); Philip Webb (Pollione); Hao Jiang Tian (Oroveso).
Derek Mills, moderator; Benton Hess, piano.

Norma

Vincenzo Bellini
Text by Felice Romani
December 11, 1995; Carnegie Hall.
Alexander Anisimov (Oroveso); Richard di Renzi (Pollione); Wright Moore (Flavio); Jane Eaglen (Norma); Sonia Ganassi (Adalgisa); Svetlana Furdui (Clotide).
The New York Choral Society, John Daly Goodwin, conductor.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Vidda Award Recital: Stuart Neill, tenor

Richard Raub, piano
January 21, 1996; Alice Tully Hall

Recital: Carlo Bergonzi, tenor

Vincenzo Scalera, piano.
April 8, 1996; Carnegie Hall

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Armida

Gioachino Rossini
April 9, 1996; Steinway Hall, New York City.
Patricia Johnson (Armida); Robert Breault (Gernando); Martin Dillon (Carlo); Patrick Rogers (Goffredo), Clayton Brainerd (Astorotte).
Benton Hess, moderator

Armida

Gioachino Rossini
Text by Giovanni Schmidt
April 17, 1996; Carnegie Hall
Robert Chafin (Goffredo); Martin Dillon (Eustazio); Renée Fleming (Armida), Clayton Brainerd (Idraote); Bruce Fowler (Gernando); Gregory Kunde (Rinaldo); Philip Cokorinos (Asarotte); Bruce Fowler (Carlo); Robert Breault (Ubaldo).
New York Choral Ensemble.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Giovanna d’Arco

Giuseppe Verdi
May 2, 1996, CAMI Hall, New York City
Theresa Cincione (Giovanna); Perry Ward (Giacomo).
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz, moderator; Linda Hall, piano.

Young Artists Performance: Giovanna d’Arco

Giuseppe Verdi
Text by Temistocle Solera
May 3, 1996; Richardson Auditorium, Princeton, NJ.
Martin Dillon (Delil); Francisco Casanova (Carlo VII); Perry Ward (Giacomo); Theresa Cincione (Giovanna); Csaba Markovits (Talbot).
Princeton Pro Musica; Francis Fowler Slade, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Giovanna d’Arco

Giuseppe Verdi
Text by Temistocle Solera
May 8, 1996; Carnegie Hall.
Wright Moore (Delil); Gegam Grigorian (Carlo VII); Carlo Guelfi (Giacomo); June Anderson (Giovanna); Eric Owens (Talbot).
Princeton Pro Musica; Francis Fowler Slade, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1996-1997

Vidda Award Recital: Sonia Ganassi, mezzo-soprano

Paola Moliani, piano
October 27, 1996; Alice Tully Hall

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: La Cenerentola

Gioachino Rossini
January 7, 1997; Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, New York City
Carol Meyer (Clorinda); Danièle LeBlanc (Tisbe); Margaret Lattimore (Cenerentola); William Alvarado (Alidoro); Philip Cokorinos (Don Magnifico); Robert Breault (Don Ramiro); Kamel Boutros (Dandini).
Benton Hess, moderator.

La Cenerentola

Gioachino Rossini
Text by Jacopo Ferretti
January 12, 1997; Carnegie Hall.
Olga Makarina (Clorinda); Carla Wood (Tisbe); Vivica Genaux (Cenerentola); Eric Owens (Alidoro); Philip Cokorinos (Don Magnifico); Bruce Fowler (Don Ramiro); Gino Quilico (Dandini).
The New York Choral Ensemble, prepared by Benton Hess
Eve Queler, conductor

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner
February 5, 1997; CAMI Hall, New York City.
Sarah Johannsen (Isolde); Gary Bachlund (Tristan); Gigi Mitchell-Velasco (Brangäne); Gary Simpson (Kurvenal).
Eve Queler, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner
Text by the composer
February 9, 1997; Carnegie Hall
Robert Breault (A young sailor); Elizabeth Connell (Isolde); Petra Lang (Brangäne); Heikki Siukola (Tristan); Clayton Brainerd (Kurwenal); Joel Sorensen (Melot); Greg Ryerson (Marke); Robert Breault (A shepherd); Frank Barr (A steersman).
The New York Choral Society; John Daly Goodwin, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor

Young Artists Performance: Ernani

Giuseppe Verdi
Text by Francesco Maria Piave
April 1, 1997; Nothern Higlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ
Antonio Nagore (Ernani); Lori Phillips (Elvira); William Alvarado-Ramos (Don Carlo); May Phillips (Giovanna); Liuz-Ottavio Faria (Don Silva); Frank Barr (Jago); Fredrick Martell (Riccardo).
Ars Musica Chorale; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Ernani

Giuseppe Verdi
April 2, 1997; Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, New York City
Antonio Nagore (Ernani); Lori Phillips (Elvira); William Alvarado-Ramos (Don Carlo); (Don Silva).
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz, moderator; Linda Hall, piano.

Ernani

Giuseppe Verdi
Text by Francesco Maria Piave
April 6, 1997; Carnegie Hall.
Richard Margison (Ernani); June Anderson (Elvira); Carlo Guelfi (Don Carlo); Elizabeth Bishop (Giovanna); Paul Plishka (Don Silva); William Alvarado-Ramos (Jago); Steven Harrison (Riccardo).
Ars Musica Chorale; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1997-1998

Aria Concert: An Homage to Giuditta Pasta

October 26, 1997; The Society for Ethical Culture, New York City
Patricia Johnson, soprano; Olga Makarina, soprano; Leah Anne Myers, soprano; Sally Wolf, soprano; Susanna Poretsky, mezzo; Carla Wood, mezzo; Delores Ziegler, mezzo. Eve Queler and Steven Blier, piano. Nimet Habachy, host.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Tancredi

Gioacchino Rossini
November 18, 1997; Christ and St. Stephen’s Church, New York City
Susanna Poretsky (Tancredi); Patricia Johnson (Amenaide); David Adams (Argrio); Luiz-Ottavio Faria (Orbazzano); Charlene Marcinko (Isaura).
Eve Queler, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Tancredi

Gioacchino Rossini
Text Gaetano Rossi
November 23, 1997; Carnegie Hall
Susanna Poretsky (Isaura); Robert Breault (Argirio); Kamel Boutros (Orbazzano); Maureen O’Flynn (Amenaie); Vesselina Kasarova (Tancredi); Carla Wood (Roggiero).
New York Choral Ensemble, prepared by Douglas Martin, piano.
Eve Queler, conductor

Young Artists Performance: Jérusalem

Giuseppe Verdi
Text by Alphonse Royer and Gustave Vaëz
February 1, 1998; St. Luke’s Church, Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ
Valerie Bernhardt (Hélène); Gianni Mongiardino (Gaston); Catherine Croall (Isaure); Gary Simpson (Roger); Perry Ward (Count of Toulouse); Yves Saelens (Raymond); Philip Cokorinos (Adhemar de Monteil); Luiz-Ottavio Faria (A soldier); Martin Dillon (An officer).
Ars Musica Chorale; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Jérusalem

Giuseppe Verdi
February 4, 1998; Christ and St. Stephen’s Church, New York City
Valerie Bernhardt (Hélène); Gianni Mongiardino (Gaston); Gary Simpson (Roger).
Elizabeth Cole, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Young Artists Performance: Jérusalem

Giuseppe Verdi
Text by Alphonse Royer and Gustave Vaëz
February 8, 1998; Carnegie Hall
Sylvie Valayre (Hélène); Keith Ikaia-Purdy (Gaston); Rosemary Barenz (Isaure); Gary Simpson (Roger); Perry Ward (Count of Toulouse); Richard Clement (Raymond / A pilgrim); Philip Cokorinos (Papal Legate); Luiz-Ottavio Faria (A soldier / Emir / A herald);Yves Saelens (An officer); Luiz Martin Dillon (An officer).
Ars Musica Chorale; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Poliuto

Gaetano Donizetti
April 29, 1998; Christ and St. Stephen’s Church, New York City
Leah Anne Myers / Ji-Yeun Cho Lee (Paolina); Carl Tanner (Poliuto); Grant Youngblood (Severo).
Benton Hess, moderator.

Poliuto

Gaetano Donizetti
Text by Salvadore Cammarano
May 4, 1998; Carnegie Hall
Alain Gabriel (Nearco); Fabio Armiliato (Poliuto); Patrick Carfizzi (A Christian); Martile Rowland (Paolina); Giovanni Meoni (Severo); Simone Alberghini (Callistene); Brian Nedvin (Felice).
The Dallas Symphony Chorus; David R. Davidson, chorus director

back to the top


1998-1999

Vidda Award Recital: Petra Lang, mezzo-soprano

Matthias Graff-Shestag, piano
November 12, 1998; Weill Recital Hall

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: I Masnadieri

Giuseppe Verdi
March 1, 1999; Christ and St. Stephen’s Church, New York City
Leah Anne Myers (Amalia); Matthew Kirchner (Carlo); Stephan Pyatnychko (Francesco); Julian Konstantinov (Massimiliano); Brian Jauhiainen (Moser). Mary Jane Phillips-Matz, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

I Masnadieri

Giuseppe Verdi
Text by Andrea Maffe based on the play "Die Räuber" by Friedrich Schiller
March 7, 1999; Carnegie Hall
Antonio Nagore (Carlo); Christopher Pucci (Rolla); Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Francesco); Brian Nedvin (Arminio); Sally Wolf (Amalia); Paul Plishka (Massimiliano); Julian Konstantinov (Moser).
New York Opera Ensemble, prepared by Douglas Martin.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: La Juive

Jacques-Francois Halévy
April 7, 1999; Florence Gould Hall, New York City
Valerie Bernhardt (Rachel); Yevgeni Shapovalov (Éléazar); Philip Cokorinos (Cardinal Brogni); Michael Corvino (Ruggiero); Jean-Luc Viala / Benjamin Brecher(Leopold); Edward Albert (Albert); Aline Kutan (Eudoxie).
Eve Queler, moderator / piano; Henry Schuman & Melanie Feld, English horn; Marilyn Gibson, violin.

Young Artist Performance: La Juive

Jacques-Francois Halévy
Text by Eugène Scribe
April 9, 1999; Masonic Hall, New York City
Lori Phillips (Rachel); Edward Albert (Albert); Benjamin Brecher(Leopold); Michael Corvino (Ruggiero); Edward Albert (The herald); Yevgeni Shapovalov (Éléazar); Philip Cokorinos (Cardinal Brogni); Aline Kutan (Eudoxie).
The Dallas Symphony Chorus; David R. Davidson, chorus director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

La Juive

Jacques-Francois Halévy
April 9, 1999; Carnegie Hall
Michael Corvino (A man of the people), Hasmik Papian (Rachel); Valerian Ruminski (Albert); Jean-Luc Viala (Leopold); Grant Youngblood (Ruggiero); Edward Albert (The herald); Francisco Casanova (Éléazar); Paul Plishka (Cardinal Brogni); Olga Makarina (Eudoxie).
The Dallas Symphony Chorus; David R. Davidson, chorus director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: La Sonnambula

Vincenzo Bellini
May 5, 1999; Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, New York City.
Valerie Saalbach (Lisa); Edward Albert (Alessio); Patricia Johnson (Amina); Benjamin Brecher (Elvino); Leah Summers (Teresa); Paolo Pecchioli (Rodolfo).
Elizabeth Cole, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Young Artists Performance: La Sonnambula

Vincenzo Bellini
Text by Felice Romani
May 7, 1999; St. Luke’s Church, Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ
Patricia Johnson (Lisa); Edward Albert (Alessio); Leah Anne Myers (Amina); Benjamin Brecher (Elvino); Leah Summers (Teresa); Paolo Pecchioli (Rodolfo); Michael Brown (A notary).
Ars Musica Chorale; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

La Sonnambula

Vincenzo Bellini
Text by Felice Romani
May 12, 1999; Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, New York City.
Lynette Tapia (Lisa); Patrick Carfizzi (Alessio); Ruth Ann Swenson (Amina); Gregory Kunde (Elvino); Carla Wood (Teresa); John Relyea (Rodolfo); Christopher Pucci (A notary).
Ars Musica Chorale; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


1999-2000

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: I Capuleti e i Montecchi

Vincenzo Bellini
Text by Felice Romani
October 19, 1999; Blessed Sacrament School, New York City.
Patricia Johnson (Giulietta); Carla Wood (Romeo)
Elizabeth Cole, moderator; Eve Queler, piano; Steve Hartman, clarinet.

I Capuleti e i Montecchi

Vincenzo Bellini
Text by Felice Romani
October 25, 1999; Avery Fisher Hall
Gregory Kundy (Tebaldo); Phillip Cokorinos (Capellio); Patrick Carfizzi (Lorenzo); Vesselina Kasarova (Romeo); Annick Massis (Giulietta).
Opera Orchestra Chorus, prepared by Italo Marchini.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Adelia

Gaetano Donizetti
November 3, 1999; Blessed Sacrament School, New York City.
Angela Gilbert (Adelia); Justin Vickers (Oliviero); Stephan Pyatnychko (Carlo); Luis-Ottavio Faria (Arnoldo); Martin Dillo (Comino).
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz, moderator; Yelena Kurdina, piano.

Adelia

Gaetano Donizetti
Text by Felice Romano and Girolamo Maria Marini
November 11, 1999; Carnegie Hall
Paul Plishka (Arnoldo); Valerie Bernhardt (Odetta); Mariella Devia (Adelia); Stephan Pyatnychko (Carlo); Warren Mok (Oliviero); Justin Vickers (Comino); Martin Dillon (Scudiero).
Opera Orchestra Chorus, prepared by Italo Marchini.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Lucrezia Borgia

Gaetano Donizetti
February 9, 2000; The Colony Club, New York City
Claudia Waite (Lucrezia Borgia); Leah Summers (Orsini); Justin Vickers (Gennaro); Robert Hyman (Alfonso); Benjamin Brecher (Rustighello); David Shapero (Astolfo).
Eve Queler, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Young Artists Performance: Lucrezia Borgia

Gaetano Donizetti
Text by Felice Romana
February 11, 2000; St. Luke’s Church, Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ
Claudia Waite (Lucrezia Borgia); Justin Vickers (Gennaro); Robert Hyman (Alfonso); Leah Summers (Orsini); Joel Jameson (Gazella); Neal Harrelson (Livoretto); David Ossenfort (Vitellozzo); Benjamin Brecher (Rustighello); Timothy LaFontaine (Gubetta); David Shapero (Astolfo); Jeffrey Buchman (Petrucci); Brian Register (An usher); Don Barnum (The sommelier).
Ars Musica Chorale; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor


Lucrezia Borgia

Gaetano Donizetti
Text by Felice Romana
February 14, 2000; Carnegie Hall
Charles Robert Stephens (Gazella); Christopher Mooney (Petrucci); Stephanie Blythe (Orsini); Martin Dillon (Livoretto); Michael Corvino (Gubetta); Marcello Giordano (Gennaro); Renée Fleming (Lucrezia Borgia); Justin Vickers (Rustighello); Dean Peterson (Alfonso); Brian Nedvin (Vitellozzo); Luiz-Ottavio Faria (Astolfo); Brian Register (An usher); Don Barnum (The sommelier).
Ars Musica Chorale; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor

Vidda Award Recital: Viviva Genaux, mezzo-soprano

Keri Mikkelson, piano; Chatham Baroque
March 13, 2000; Weill Recital Hall

back to the top


2000-2001

Vidda Award Recital: Francisco Casanova, tenor

Palo Zinger, piano
November 12, 2000; Weill Recital Hall

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Lucrezia Borgia

Gaetano Donizetti
February 28, 2001; The Colony Club, New York City.
Diba Alvi (Ines); Neal Harrelson (Fernando); Jason Grant (Baldasarre); Gregory Keil (Alfonso); Eleni Matos (Leonora).
Elizabeth Cole, moderator, Douglas Martin, piano.

Young Artists Performance: Lucrezia Borgia

Gaetano Donizetti
Text by Alphonse Royer, Gustave Vaëz & Eugène Scribe
March 2, 2001; John Harms Theater, Englewood, NJ.
Eleni Matos (Leonora); Neal Harrelson (Fernando); Gregory Keil (Alfonso); Jason Grant (Baldassare); Andrew Richards (Gasparo); Diba Alvi (Ines).
Ars Music Chorale; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Lucrezia Borgia

Gaetano Donizetti
Text by Alphonse Royer, Gustave Vaëz & Eugène Scribe
March 7, 2001; Carnegie Hall
Vitalij Kowaljow (Baldassare); Gregory Kunde (Fernando); Angela Gilbert (Ines); Jennifer Larmore (Leonora); Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Alfonso); Barton Green (Gasparo); Andrew Richards (A nobleman)
Ars Music Chorale; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Les Huguenots

Giacomo Meyerbeer
April 18, 2001; The Colony Club, New York City.
Regina Zorn (Marguerite de Valois); Valerie Bernhardt (Valentine); Mary Ann Stewart (Urbain); Melena Marras (Raoul); Lorraine Ernest (Une Dame d’Honneur).
Eve Queler, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano; Veronica Salas, viola; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet.

Les Huguenots

Giacomo Meyerbeer
Text by Eugene Scribe & Emile Deschamps
April 23, 2001; Carnegie Hall
Olga Makarina (Marguerite de Valois); Krassimira Stoyanova (Valentine); Maria Zifchak (Urbain); Marcello Giordani (Raoul de Nangis); Luiz-Ottavio Faria (Marcel); Kamel Boutros (Le Comte de Nevers); Gary Simpson (Le Comte de St. Bris); Justin Vickers (de Tavannes); David Ossenfort (de Cosse); Sebastian Catana (de Thore); Christopher Mooney (de Retz); Tinothy Lafontaine (de Meru); Valerie Saalbach (Un valet); Mary Ann Stewart (Une dame d’honneur); Lorraine Ernst (Premiere Coryphee); Courtenay Budd (Seconde Coryphee); Brian Nedvin (Bois-Rose); Adele Crawford (Premiere jeune fille); Mary Ann Stewart (Seconde jeune fille); Jason Grant (Maurevert); Sebastian Catana (Un archer); Brian Nedvin (Un etudiant); Ira Siff, stage director.
Opera Orchestra Chorus, prepared by Italo Marchini.
Eve Queler, conductor

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Maria Stuarda

Gaetano Donizetti
May 9, 2001; The Colony Club, New York City
Eleni Matos (Elizabetta); Lyubov Petrova (Maria); Neal Harrelson (Leicester); Robert Pomakov (Talbot); Charles Robert Stephens (Cecil); Jennifer Dudley (Anna).
Benton Hess, moderator & pianist.

Maria Stuarda

Gaetano Donizetti
Text by Giseppe Bardari
May 13, 2001; Carnegie Hall
Lauren Flanigan (Elizabeth); Patrick Carfizzi (Talbot); Chang Yong (C.Y.) Liao (Lord Cecil); Gregory Kunde (Robert); Eleni Matos (Anna); Ruth Ann Swenson (Mary Stuart).
Opera Orchestra Chorus, prepared by Italo Marchini.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


2001-2002

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: La battaglia di Legnano

Giuseppe Verdi
November 7, 2001; The Colony Club, New York City
Valerie Bernhardt (Lida); Steven Harrison (Arrigo); Sebastian Catana (Rolando).
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

La battaglia di Legnano

Giuseppe Verdi
Text by Salvatore Cammarano
November 13, 2001; Carnegie Hall
Francisco Casanova (Arrigo); Carlo Guelfi (Rolando); Timothy Lafontaine (First Counsul of Milan); Frank Barr (Second Counsul of Milan); Krassimira Stoyanova (Lida); Gregory Keil (Marcovaldo); Carla Wood (Imelda); Matthew Walley (A hearld); Jason Grant (Mayor of Como); Vitalij Kowaljow (Federico Barbarossa).
Opera Orchestra Chorus, prepared by Douglas Martin.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Adriana Lecouvreur

Francesco Cilea
February 27, 2002; The Colony Club, New York City
Oksana Krovytska (Adriana Lecouvreur); Eleni Matos (La Principessa); Christopher Mooney (Michonnet); Robin Johannsen (Mlle. Jouvenet); Lori-Kaye Miller (Mlle. Dangeville); Mauricio Trejo O’Reilly (Poisson); Terence Murphy (Quinault).
Barrymore Laurence Scherer, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Adriana Lecouvreur

Francesco Cilea
Text by Arturo Colautti
Lorraine Ernest (Mlle. Jouvenot); Anooshah Golesorkhi (Michonnet); Barton Green (Poisson); Mary Ann Stewart (Mlle Dangeville); Terence murphy (Quinault); Anthony Laciura (Abbe de Chazeuil); Charles Robert Stephens (The Prince of Bouillon); Aprile Millo (Adriana Lecouvreur); Marcello Giordani (Maurizio); Dolora Zajick (The Princess of Bouillon); Mauricio Trejo O’Reilly (Majordomo); Suzanne Kantorski (A chambermaid) Ira Siff, stage director.
Ars Musica Chorale; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Vidda Award Recital: Chang Yong (C.Y.) Liao, baritone

Fu-gen Wei, piano
April 7, 2002; Weill Recital Hall

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Marino Faliero

Gaetano Donizetti
April 17, 2002; The Colony Club, New York City
Regina Zona (Elena); Sung Chun Park (Fernando); Terry Murphy (Israele Bertucci); Jason Grant (Marino Faliero).
Elizabeth Cole, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Marino Faliero

Gaetano Donizetti
Text by Giovanni Emanuele Bidera
April 21, 2002; Carnegie Hall
Chang Yong (C.Y.) Liao (Israele Bertucci); Timothy Lafontaine (Steno); Rockwell Blake (Fernando); Angeles Blancas (Elena); John Relyea (Marino Faliero); Terence Murphy (Vincenzo); David Robinson (Leoni); Shawn Mathey (A gondolier); Christopher Mooney (Pietro); Sung Chun Park (Guido); Jason Grant (Beltrame); Valerie Bernhardt (Irene); Sung Chun Park (Marco); Christopher Mooney (Arrigo); Terence Murphy (Giovanni).
Dallas Symphony Chorus; David R. Davidson, chorus director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


2002-2003

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Les Pecheurs de Perles

George Bizet
October 16, 2002; The Colony Club, New York City
Latonia Moore (Leila); Yeghishe Manucharyan (Nadir); Marc Boucher (Zurga); Derrick Ballard (Nourabad).
Eve Queler, moderator & piano

Les Pecheurs de Perles

George Bizet
Text by Machel Carre & E. Cormon
October 20, 2002; Carnegie Hall.
Darina Takova (Leila); Daniil Shtoda (Nadir); Jean-Luc Chaignaud (Zurga); Luiz-Ottavio Faria (Nourabad).
The Opera Orchestra Chorus, prepared by Italo Marchini.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Vidda Award Recital: Shawn Mathey, tenor

Danielle Orlando, piano
April 11, 2003; Weill Recital Hall

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Attila

Giuseppe Verdi
April 15, 2003; The Colony Club, New York City
Audrey Stottler (Odabella); Rafael Suarez (Foresto); Pavel Baransky (Ezio); Jason Grant (Attila).
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz, moderator; Jennifer Peterson, piano.

Attila

Giuseppe Verdi
Text by Temistocle Solera
April 23, 2003; Carnegie Hall
Lauren Flanigan (Odabella); Francisco Casanova (Foresto); Chang Yong (C.Y.) Liao (Ezio); Samuel Ramey (Attila); Joel Sorensen (Uldino); Jason Grant (Pope Leone).
The Opera Orchestra Chorus, prepared by Italo Marchini.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: La Donna del Lago

Gioachino Rossini
May 14, 2003; The Colony Club
Angela Gilbert (Elena); Kathyrn Friest (Malcolm); Bruce Sledge (Giacomo); Robert McPherson (Rodrigo); Derrick Ballard (Douglas).
Barrymore Laurence Scherer, moderator; Eve Queler, piano.

Young Artists Performance: La Donna del Lago

Gioachino Rossini
Text by Andrea Leone Tottola
May 16, 2003; St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, Morristown, NJ.
Angela Gilbert (Elena); Kathyrn Friest (Malcolm); Bruce Sledge (Giacomo); Robert McPherson (Rodrigo); Derrick Ballard (Douglas); Mary Ann Stewart (Albina); Martin Dillon (Serano / Bertram).
Coro Lirico; Italo Marchini, music director.
Lucy Arner, piano; Steven Hartman, clarinet
Eve Queler, conductor.

La Donna del Lago

Gioachino Rossini
Text by Andrea Leone Tottola
May 19, 2003; Carnegie Hall
Ruth Ann Swenson (Elena); Stephanie Blythe (Malcolm); Lauren Skuce (Albina); Mario Zeffiri (Giacomo); Bruce Fowler (Rodrigo); Mauricio Trejo O’Reilly (Serano / Bertram); Jason Grant (Douglas).
Coro Lirico; Italo Marchini, director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


2003-2004

Young Artists Performance: Anna Bolena

Gaetano Donizetti
Text by Felice Romani
December 7, 2003; First Baptist Church, Morristown, NJ
Mary Ann Stewart (Giovanna); Kathryn Friest (Smeton); Valerie Bernhardt (Anna); Derrick Ballard (Enrico); Todd Wilander (Percy); Kirk Eichelberger (Rochefort); Guillermo Lagundino (Hervey).
Coro Lirico; Italo Marchini, music director
Douglas Martin, piano.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Anna Bolena

Gaetano Donizetti
December 10, 2003; The Colony Club, New York City.
Mary Ann Stewart (Giovanna); Kathryn Friest (Smeton); Valerie Bernhardt (Anna); Derrick Ballard (Enrico); Todd Wilander (Percy);
Elizabeth Cole, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Anna Bolena

Gaetano Donizetti
Text by Felice Romani
December 14, 2003; Carnegie Hall.
Jennifer Larmore (Giovanna); Kate Aldrich (Smeton); Krassimira Stoyanova (Anna); James Morris (Enrico); Yeghishe Manucharyan (Percy); Derrick Ballard (Rochefort); Guillermo Lagundino (Hervey).
Coro Lirico; Italo Marchini, music director
Douglas Martin, piano.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Il Corsaro

Giuseppe Verdi
March 17, 2004; The Colony Club.
Measha Bruggergosman / Stephanie Weiss (Medora); Ellie Dehn (Gulnara); Gioacchino LiVigni (Corrado); Daniel Lee (Pasha Seid)
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Il Corsaro

Giuseppe Verdi
Text by Francesco Piave
March 21, 2004; Carnegie Hall
Francisco Casanova (Corrado); Derrick Ballard (Giovanni); Rossana Potenza (Medora); Maria Dragoni (Gulnara); Chang Yong (C.Y.) Liao (Seid); William Ferguson (The eunuch / a slave); Guillermo Lagundino (Aga Selim).
The Opera Orchestra Chorus, prepared by Italo Marchini
Eve Queler, conductor.

Mignon

Ambroise Thomas
Text by Michael Carre & Jules Barbier
April 7, 2004; Carnegie Hall
John Relyea (Lothario); Charles Unice (Jarno); William Ferguson (Laerte); Eglise Gutierrez (Philine); Stephanie Blythe (Mignon); Massimo Giordano (Wilhelm Meister); Kate Aldrich (Frederic); Rubin Casas (Antonio)
The New York Choral Society; John Daly Goodwin, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: La Gioconda

Amilcare Ponchielli
April 14, 2004; The Colony Club
Fabiana Bravo (La Gioconda); Kathryn Friest (La Cieca); Heather Johnson (Laura); Dongwon Shin (Enzo); Andrew Gangestad (Alvise).
Eve Queler, moderator; Lucy Arner, piano.

La Gioconda

Amilcare Ponchielli
Text by Arrigo Boito
April 20, 2004; Carnegie Hall.
Anooshah Golesorkhi (Barnaba); Aprile Millo (La Gioconda); Sheila Nadler (La Cieca); Carlos Conde (Zuane / A pilot); James Archie Worley (Isepo); Marcello Giordani (Enzo); Milena Kitic (Laura); Luiz-Ottavio Faria (Alvise); Andrew Gangestad (A monk); Gaston Rivero (Primo Cantore); Ihn-Kyu Lee (Second Cantore). Ira Siff, stage director.
Dallas Symphony Chorus; David R. Robertson, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Vidda Award Recital: Olga Makarina, soprano

Yelena Kurdina, piano
April 29, 2004; Weill Recital Hall

back to the top


2004-2005

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: La fanciulla del West

Giacomo Puccini
November 17, 2004; The Colony Club, New York City
Claire Primrose (Minnie); Manrico Tedeschi (Dick Johnson); Guido Le Bron (Jack Rance); Daniel Mobbs (Jake Wallace).
Eve Queler, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

La fanciulla del West

Giacomo Puccini
Text by Guelfo Civinini & Carlos Zangarini
November 22, 2004; Carnegie Hall
Aprile Millo (Minnie); Carl Tanner (Dick Johnson); Marco Chingari (Jack Rance);
Daniel Paget (Joe); Eric Margiore (Bello); Matthew Garrett (Harry); William Ferguson (Nick); Markus Beam (Happy); Charles Unice (Sid); Stephen Gaertner (Sonora); Gaston Rivero (Trin); Seth Malkins (Larkens); Daniel Mobbs (Jake Wallace); Guillermo Lagundino (A postilion); Carlos Conde (Jose Castro); Mary Ann Stewart (Wowkle); Carlos Conde (Billy Jackrabbit); Ira Siff, stage director.
The New York City Gay Men’s Chorus; Jeffrey Maynard, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Vidda Award Recital: Krassimira Stoyanova, soprano

Yelena Kurdina, piano
January 18, 2005; Weill Recital Hall

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Mignon

Ambroise Thomas
March 30, 2005; The Colony Club, New York City
Heather Johnson (Mignon); Ellie Dehn (Philine); Todd Wilander (Wilhelm Meister); Charles Unice (Lothario); Misoon Ghim (Frederic)
Elizabeth Cole, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Der Freischutz

Carl Maria von Weber
June 1, 2005; The Colony Club, New York City
Latonia Moore (Agathe); Marie Masters (Annchen); Paul Mow (Max); Philip Cokorinos (Caspar).
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Young Artists Performance: Der Freischutz

Carl Maria von Weber
Text by Johann Frederich Kind
June 3, 2005; The First Baptist Church of Morristown, NJ
Latonia Moore (Agathe); Marie Masters (Annchen); Paul Mow (Max); Philip Cokorinos (Caspar), Markus Beam (Kilian); Daniel Mobbs (Kuno); Frank Barr (Samiel); Natasha Uspensky (Bridesmaid); Malcolm Smith (Hermit).
Coro Lirico; Italo Marchini, music director.
Douglas Martin, piano
Eve Queler, conductor.

Der Freischutz

Carl Maria von Weber
Text by Johann Frederich Kind
June 6, 2006; Carnegie Hall
Charlotte Margiono (Agathe); Sandra Moon (Annchen); Thomas Studebaker (Max); Vitalij Kowaljow (Caspar), Daniel Mobbs (Kilian); Philip Cokorinos (Kuno); Frank Barr (Samiel); Heather Johnson (Bridesmaid); Andrew Gangestad (Hermit).
Coro Lirico; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


2005-2006

Young Artists Performance: William Tell

Gioachino Rossini
Text by Victor Joseph Etienne de Jouy & Hippolyte Louis Florent Bis
November 9, 2005; LaGuardia High School, New York City
Jennifer Check (Mathilde); Elizabeth Caballero (Jemmy); Ann Quintero (Hedwige); Robert McPherson (Arnold); Stephen Powell (William Tell); Philip Cokorinos (Melcthal / Geslar); Noah Stewart (Rodolph); Frank Barr (Walter Furst); Constantinos Yiannoudes (Leuthold); Dillon McCartney (Un pecheur).
The New York Choral Society; John Daly Goodwin, music director.
Douglas Martin, piano.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: William Tell

Gioachino Rossini
November 10, 2005; The Colony Club, New York City
Jennifer Check (Mathilde); Elizabeth Caballero (Jemmy); Ann Quintero (Hedwige); Robert McPherson (Arnold); Stephan Powell (William Tell); Philip Cokorinos (Gesslar)
Eve Queler, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

William Tell

Gioachino Rossini
Text by Victor Joseph Etienne de Jouy & Hippolyte Louis Florent Bis
November 9, 2005; Carnegie Hall
Angela Maria Blasi (Mathilde); Ellie Dehn (Jemmy); Heather Johnson (Hedwige); Marcello Giordani (Arnold); Marco Chingari (William Tell); Philip Cokorinos (Walter Furst); Paul Mow (Rodolph); Patrick Carfizzi (Geslar); Malcolm Smith (Melcthal); Stephen Costello (Un pecheur); Christopher Burchett (Leuthold).
The New York Choral Society; John Daly Goodwin, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Lakme

Leo Delibes
February 15, 2006; The Colony Club, New York City
Amy Hansen (Lakme); Ryu-Kyung Kim (Mallika); Daniel Paget (Gerald); Weston Hurt (Frederic); Philip Cokorinos (Nilakantha).
Elizabeth Cole, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Young Artists Performance: Lakme

Leo Delibes
Text by Edmond Gondinet & Phillippe Gillem
February 22, 2006; South Hall at Riverside Church, New York City
Amy Hansen (Lakme); Ryu-Kyung Kim (Mallika); Evelyn Pollock (Ellen); Manon Evrard-Strauss (Rose); Wanda Brister (Mistress Bentson); Daniel Paget (Gerald); Weston Hurt (Frederic); Philip Cokorinos (Nilakantha).
New York Choral Society; John Daly Goodwin, music director.
Douglas Martin, piano
Eve Queler, conductor.

Lakme

Leo Delibes
Text by Edmond Gondinet & Phillippe Gillem
February 26, 2006; Carnegie Hall
Eglise Gutierrez (Lakme); Heather Johnson (Mallika); Ellie Dehn (Ellen); Stephanie Weiss (Rose); Wanda Brister (Mistress Bentson); Yeghishe Manucharyan (Gerald); Daniel Mobbs (Frederic); James Morris (Nilakantha).
Coro Lirico; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Vidda Award Recital: Kate Aldrich, mezzo-soprano

Israel Gursky, piano; Suzanne Gilman & Lisa Tipton, violin; Stefanie Taylor, viola; Maureen McDermott, cello
March 13, 2006; Weill Recital Hall

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: L’Amore dei tre Re

Italo Montemezzi
April 26, 2006; The Colony Club, New York City
Julianna di Giacomo (Fiora); Israel Lozano (Avito); Weston Hurt (Manfredo); Mark Risinger (Archibaldo)
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Young Artists Performance: L’Amore dei tre Re

Italo Montemezzi
Text by Sam Benelli
April 30, 2006; The Presbyterian Church of Chatham Township, NJ
Mark Risinger (Archibaldo); Noah Stewart (Flaminio); Israel Lozano (Avito); Julianna di Giacomo (Fiora); Weston Hurt (Manfredo); Erika Person (A handmaiden / A young girl); Stepan Atamian (A child); Guillermo Lagundino (A youth); Maria Barnet (An old woman).
Coro Lirico; Italo Marchini, music director.
Douglas Martin, piano
Eve Queler, conductor.

L’Amore dei tre Re

Italo Montemezzi
Text by Sam Benelli
May 4, 2006; Carnegie Hall
Sam Ramey (Archibaldo); Gaston Rivero (Flaminio); Fernando de la Mora (Avito); Fabiana Bravo (Fiora); Pavel Baransky (Manfredo); Erika Person (A handmaiden / A young girl); Stepan Atamian (A child); Guillermo Lagundino (A youth); Maria Barnet (An old woman).
Coro Lirico; Italo Marchini, music director.
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top


2006-2007

Young Artists Performance: Dom Sebastien

Gaetano Donizetti
Text by Eugene Scribe
October 26, 2006; Hunter College Elementary School Auditorium, New York City
Caprice Corona (Zayda); Bryan Hymel (Dom Sebastien); Erik Nelson Werner (Camoens); Philip Cokorinos (Dom Juam de Sylva); Ihn-Kyu Lee (Abayaldos); Luke Grooms (Dom Antonio); Nathan Resika (Sandoval / Ben Selim).
Scott Choral Artists, prepared by Elizabeth Scott.
New York City Gay Men’s Chorus, prepared by Italo Marchini.
Douglas Martin, piano
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Dom Sebastien

Gaetano Donizetti
November 1, 2006; The Cosmopolitan Club, New York City
Caprice Corona (Zayda); Bryan Hymel (Dom Sebastien); Erik Nelson Werner (Camoens); Philip Cokorinos (Dom Juam de Sylva); Ihn-Kyu Lee (Abayaldos); Luke Grooms (Dom Antonio).
Hugh McDonald, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Dom Sebastien

Gaetano Donizetti
Text by Eugene Scribe
November 7, 2006; Carnegie Hall
Vesselina Kasarova (Zayda); Dmitry Korchak (Dom Sebastien); Stephen Powell (Camoens); Daniel Lewis Williams (Dom Juam de Sylva); Stephen Gaertner (Abayaldos); Michael Fabiano (Dom Antonio); Mark Risinger (Sandoval); Philip Cokorinos(Ben Selim).
Scott Choral Artists, prepared by Elizabeth Scott.
New York City Gay Men’s Chorus, prepared by Italo Marchini.
Eve Queler, conductor.

Norma G. Litton Operalogue: Otello

Gioachino Rossini
Text by the Marchese Berio di Salsa
January 10, 2007; The Colony Club, New York City
John Zuckerman (Otello); Michael Szczesniak (Rodrigo); Matthew Garret (Iago); Kirk Eichelberger (Elmiro).
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz, moderator; Douglas Martin, piano.

Otello

Gioachino Rossini
Text by the Marchese Berio di Salsa
January 12, 2007; Hunter College Elementary School Auditorium, New York City
Caprice Carona (Desdemona); Laura Vlasek Nolen (Emelia); John Zuckerman (Otello); Michael Szczesniak (Rodrigo); Matthew Garret (Iago); Guillermo Lagundino (The gondolier, The doge, Lucio); Kirk Eichelberger (Elmiro).
The Oratorio Society of New York; Kent Tritle, music director
Eve Queler, conductor; Douglas Martin, piano.

Otello

Gioachino Rossini
Text by the Marchese Berio di Salsa
January 17, 2007; Carnegie Hall
Ruxandra Donose (Desdemona); Maria Zifchak (Emelia); Bruce Ford (Otello); Kenneth Tarver (Rodrigo); Robert McPherson (Iago); Gaston Rivero (The gondolier & The doge); Guillermo Lagundino (Lucio), Daniel Mobbs (Elmiro).
The Oratorio Society of New York; Kent Tritle, music director
Eve Queler, conductor.

back to the top

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact | Search 212-799-1982 | oony@tiac.net | PO Box 231226, NYC 10023